Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 530
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1241
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
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EC
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-1186, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 13.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-1197, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK PCV VALVE
EC-1502, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
13.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0133
F13
45
Ground
Not existed
49
P0153
53
57
EC-1242
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Description
INFOID:0000000004362094
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004362095
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
SEF327R
SEF259VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0137
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit low volt-
age
The maximum voltage from the sensor does not
reach the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
P0157
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit low volt-
age
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-1243
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°C (158°F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III display.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
EC-1245, "Diagnosis Procedure"
CANNOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-1243, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
EC-1245, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000004362096
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
EC-1244
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under
the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
JMBIA1865ZZ
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0137
F13
33
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
35
(Sensor
ground)
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0157
34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
JMBIA1866ZZ
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0137
F13
33
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
35
(Sensor
ground)
Keeping engine at idle for 10 min-
utes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0157
34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
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