Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 1275
SEC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[SEDAN WITH INTELLIGENT KEY]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000004206303
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004206304
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress the brake pedal
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004206305
1.
INSPECTION START
Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.
Which type of transmission
CVT
>> GO TO 2
M/T
>> GO TO 3
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL/CVT MODELS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RELAY
OFF
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON posi-
tion even if the following conditions are met for about
1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Clutch interlock or shift park neutral position (PNP)
switch input
• IPDM E/R
ALKIA0452ZZ
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-251
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[SEDAN WITH INTELLIGENT KEY]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> GO TO 4
3.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL / M/T MODELS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and
BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-48, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness connector.
5.
CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
BCM connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
Ignition switch
Brake pedal
CVT selector lever
M21
132
Ground
ON
Depressed
P or N
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
BCM connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
Ignition
switch
Clutch pedal
M21
132
Ground
OFF
Not depressed
0
Depressed
Battery voltage
ALKIA0452ZZ
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: E17
46
B: M21
132
Yes
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: E17
46
Ground
No
ALKIA1318ZZ
SEC-252
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[SEDAN WITH INTELLIGENT KEY]
B210E STARTER RELAY
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and
battery.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
E17
46
Ground
Battery voltage
ALKIA1320ZZ
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-253
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[SEDAN WITH INTELLIGENT KEY]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000004206306
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (CVT models)
• Clutch interlock switch (M/T models)
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004206307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress the brake pedal
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004206308
1.
INSPECTION START
Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.
Which type of transmission
CVT
>> GO TO 2
M/T
>> GO TO 5
2.
CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210F
INTER LOCK/PNP SW
ON
IPDM E/R detects a mismatch between the signals
below for 1 second or more.
• Clutch interlock input signal (M/T models)
• Shift PNP switch input signal (CVT models)
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted (CVT mod-
els)] or (Clutch interlock switch cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Clutch interlock switch (M/T mod-
els)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
(CVT models)
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