Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 390
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-681
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349647
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Go to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-682, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-786, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-789, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°C (221°F)
Shift lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
EC-682
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-52, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
EM-48, "Inspection After Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349648
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
JMBIA0096ZZ
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-683
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
JMBIA0097ZZ
EC-684
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000004349649
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349650
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349651
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
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