Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 1322
SEC-438
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[SEDAN WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY]
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-
minal 99 and steering lock unit harness connector M32 (B) ter-
minal 2.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-
minal 99 and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> Inspection End.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Steering lock unit condi-
tion
Value
Connector
Terminal
M32
2
Ground
Lock
Battery voltage
Lock or unlock
For 15 seconds after un-
lock
Battery voltage
15 seconds or later after
unlock.
0 V
Steering is locked
: Opening the door when ignition switch is ON to OFF.
Steering is unlocked
: Ignition switch is OFF to ACC.
JMKIA0066GB
BCM
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
connector
Terminal
A: M19
99
B: M32
2
Yes
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: M19
99
Ground
No
ALKIA0436ZZ
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-439
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[SEDAN WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000004499082
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004499083
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P position
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-439, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004499084
1.
CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (No. 40, located in IPDM E/R).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-48, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
• Fuse
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2108
STRG LCK RELAY
ON
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON po-
sition for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re-
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from
BCM.
• IPDM E/R
SEC-440
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[SEDAN WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000004499085
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004499086
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress the brake pedal
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-440, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004499087
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair the malfunctioning parts
2.
CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (No. 40, located in IPDM E/R).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-48, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
• Fuse
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2109
STRG LCK RELAY
OFF
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at OFF po-
sition for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re-
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from
BCM.
• Harness or connector (power sup-
ply circuit)
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
SEC-441
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[SEDAN WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000004499088
There are 2 switches in the electronic steering column lock. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions
to judge the present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004499089
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress the brake pedal
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-441, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004499090
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the case in which DTC is detected.
• Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed
• Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF
In which case is DTC detected?
Case1 >> GO TO 2
Case2 >> GO TO 7
2.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electronic steering column lock harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210A
STRG LCK STATE
SW
BCM detects the mismatch between the following
for 1 second
• Steering lock or unlock
• Feedback of steering lock status from IPDM E/R
(CAN)
• Harness or connectors
[electronic steering column lock
circuit (BCM side) is open or short-
ed]
• Harness or connectors
[electronic steering column lock
circuit (IPDM E/R side) is open or
shorted.]
• Electronic steering column lock
• IPDM E/R
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст