Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 280
P0144 HO2S3
EC-241
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
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F
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EC
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3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F58, F101
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3
EC-241, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3
Replace heated oxygen sensor 3.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349284
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3
With CONSULT-III
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine and drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive min-
utes.
NOTE:
HO2S3
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F102
4
F13
34
Ground
Not existed
EC-242
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P0144 HO2S3
Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S3 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
6. Check “HO2S3 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S3 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S3 (B1)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3-I
Without CONSULT-III
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start the engine and drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive min-
utes.
NOTE:
Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3-II
1. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
PBIB3458E
ECM
Groun
d
Condition
Voltage
Connec-
tor
Terminal
F13
34
(HO2S3
signal)
Groun
d
Revving up to
4,000 rpm un-
der no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above
0.68 V at least once during this
procedure.
The voltage should be below
0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
JMBIA1589ZZ
JMBIA1589ZZ
P0144 HO2S3
EC-243
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3
Replace heated oxygen sensor 3.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F13
34
(HO2S3
signal)
Ground
Revving up to
4,000 rpm un-
der no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above
0.68 V at least once during this
procedure.
The voltage should be below
0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F13
34
(HO2S3
signal)
Ground
Coasting from 80
km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT),
4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure.
JMBIA1590ZZ
EC-244
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0145 HO2S3
P0145 HO2S3
Description
INFOID:0000000004349285
The heated oxygen sensor 3, after HC adsorption catalyst (Under
floor), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 3 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349286
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 3 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 3, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Repeat the following procedure 3 times.
-
Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
NOTE:
•
Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
•
Never raise engine sped above 3,600 rpm in this step.
-
Release accelerator pedal fully and stop vehicle with engine running.
NOTE:
SEF327R
SEF302U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0145
Heated oxygen sensor 3
circuit slow response
It takes more time for the sensor to respond be-
tween rich and lean than the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 3
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
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