Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 1224
SEC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[COUPE]
B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
1. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector
M32 (A) terminal 3 and IPDM E/R harness connector E18 (B)
terminal 32.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector
M32 (A) terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> Inspection End.
7.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9
NO
>> GO TO 8
8.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect BCM harness connector M122.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-
minal 86 and steering lock unit harness connector M32 (B) ter-
minal 8.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-
minal 86 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: M32
3
B: E18
32
Yes
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: M32
3
Ground
No
ALKIA0456ZZ
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M32
8
Ground
Battery voltage
ALKIA0457ZZ
BCM
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: M19
86
B: M32
8
Yes
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: M19
86
Ground
No
ALKIA0458ZZ
B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
SEC-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[COUPE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 11
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
9.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect IPDM E/R harness connector.
2. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 10
10.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-II
1. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector
M32 (A) terminal 8 and IPDM E/R harness connector E18 (B)
terminal 33.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M32
8
Ground
Battery voltage
ALKIA0457ZZ
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: M32
8
B: E18
33
Yes
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: M32
8
Ground
No
ALKIA0459ZZ
SEC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[COUPE]
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000004206110
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004206111
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Depress the brake pedal
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004206112
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is the DTC B210B displayed again?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer
PCS-48, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210B
START CONT RLY
ON
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON po-
sition even if the followings condition are met for
about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Clutch interlock or shift park neutral position
(PNP) switch input signal
• IPDM E/R
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[COUPE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000004206113
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004206114
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Depress the brake pedal
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004206115
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is the DTC B210C displayed again?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-48, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210C
START CONT RLY
OFF
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON po-
sition even if the followings condition are met for
about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Clutch interlock or shift park neutral position
(PNP) switch input signal
• IPDM E/R
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст