Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 1224

SEC-46

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[COUPE]

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

1. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector

M32 (A) terminal 3 and IPDM E/R harness connector E18 (B)

terminal 32.

2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector

M32 (A) terminal 3 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Inspection End.

7.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector E5.

3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector

and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9

NO

>> GO TO 8

8.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect BCM harness connector M122.

2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-

minal 86 and steering lock unit harness connector M32 (B) ter-

minal 8.

3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-

minal 86 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: M32

3

B: E18

32

Yes

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: M32

3

Ground

No

ALKIA0456ZZ

Steering lock unit

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M32

8

Ground

Battery voltage

ALKIA0457ZZ

BCM

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: M19

86

B: M32

8

Yes

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: M19

86

Ground

No

ALKIA0458ZZ

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

SEC-47

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[COUPE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 11

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

9.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Connect IPDM E/R harness connector.

2. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector

and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 10

10.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-II

1. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector

M32 (A) terminal 8 and IPDM E/R harness connector E18 (B)

terminal 33.

2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector

and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Inspection End.

Steering lock unit

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M32

8

Ground

Battery voltage

ALKIA0457ZZ

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: M32

8

B: E18

33

Yes

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: M32

8

Ground

No

ALKIA0459ZZ

SEC-48

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[COUPE]

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000004206110

Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and

the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004206111

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-37, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

CVT selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Depress the brake pedal

2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004206112

1.

INSPECTION START

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch “ERASE”.

4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

See

PCS-45, "DTC Index"

.

Is the DTC B210B displayed again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer

PCS-48, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210B

START CONT RLY
ON

IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON po-
sition even if the followings condition are met for
about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Clutch interlock or shift park neutral position

(PNP) switch input signal

• IPDM E/R

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-49

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[COUPE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000004206113

Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and

the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004206114

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-37, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

CVT selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Depress the brake pedal

2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004206115

1.

INSPECTION START

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch “ERASE”.

4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

See

PCS-45, "DTC Index"

.

Is the DTC B210C displayed again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-48, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210C

START CONT RLY
OFF

IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON po-
sition even if the followings condition are met for
about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Clutch interlock or shift park neutral position

(PNP) switch input signal

• IPDM E/R

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности