Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 330
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-721
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
PBIB1216E
ALBIA0360ZZ
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector
2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
3.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
4.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-722
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:
At idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:
At 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:
At idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:
At 2,500 rpm
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-723
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
EM-180, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
6. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Refer to
. Always replace O-ring
with new one.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-724
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358587
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007358588
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
BBIA0545E
Fluid temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage*
(V)
Resistance
(k
Ω
)
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]
A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from ECT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• FTT sensor
B)
The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, and
FTT sensor) shows that the voltage
signal of the FTT sensor is higher/low-
er than that of other temperature sen-
sors when the engine is started with its
cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the FTT
sensor circuit)
• FTT sensor
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-725
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” with CONSULT.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60
°
C (140
°
F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C (140
°
F).
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-725, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circut. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007358589
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
4 and 3
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-726
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358590
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.
CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump and ground
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6.
CHECK FTT SENSOR
Check FTT sensor. Refer to
EC-727, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
C5
4
Ground
Approx. 5
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
C5
3
Ground
Existed
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-727
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358591
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
4 and 3
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-728
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358592
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358593
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358594
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358595
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0545E
Fluid temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage*
(V)
Resistance
(k
Ω
)
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
0182
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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