Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 328
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-705
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358574
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-
cant (Commercial service tool).
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and ground, or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) sig-
nal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during
this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
JMBIA0605GB
PBIB2054E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-706
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/
h (50 MPH) in the D position.
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-
cant (Commercial service tool).
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-707
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358575
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358576
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge malfunctions of heated oxygen sen-
sor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358577
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
>> GO TO 3.
SEF327R
SEF302U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
The switching time between rich and lean of a
heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more
than the specified time computed by ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
P0159
0159
(Bank 2)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-708
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
9. Drive the vehicle in a proper gear at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
• Enable the engine brake.
• Always drive carefully.
• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”.
Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT
1. Open engine hood.
2. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT.
3. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P0139” or “P0159” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
DTC
Data monitor item
Status
P0139
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)
P0159
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B2)
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B2)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-709
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-709, "Overall Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000007358578
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
–
P0139
F79
55
78
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
A change of voltage should be more than
0.08 V for 1 second during this procedure.
P0159
74
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
–
P0139
F79
55
78
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
A change of voltage should be more than
0.08 V for 1 second during this procedure.
P0159
74
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0139
F79
55
78
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) on the
suitable gear position
A change of voltage should be more than
0.08 V for 1 second during this procedure.
P0159
74
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-710
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358579
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-599, "Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Value Clear"
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
EC-719, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F27
4
F79
78
Existed
P0159
2
F28
4
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F27
1
F79
55
Existed
P0159
2
F28
1
74
DTC
HO2S2
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
P0159
2
F28
1
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F79
55
Ground
Not existed
P0159
2
74
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-711
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-697, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-
cant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358580
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1) / (B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
JMBIA0605GB
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-712
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F79
55
[HO2S2
(bank 1)]
78
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least
once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least
once during this procedure.
74
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F79
55
[HO2S2
(bank 1)]
78
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least
once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least
once during this procedure.
74
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F79
55
[HO2S2
(bank 1)]
78
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) on the suit-
able gear position
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least
once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least
once during this procedure.
74
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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