Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 326

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-689

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)

of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

8. Touch “START”.

If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT screen, go to step 10.

If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT screen, go to the following step.

9. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 10 seconds.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, go to

EC-612, "Inspection Procedure"

.

10. Wait for approximately 20 seconds at idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CON-

SULT screen.

11. Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.

If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, go to

EC-612, "Inspection Procedure"

.

12. Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

If “NG” is displayed, go to

EC-689, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short-term fuel trim” and “Long-term fuel trim” indications.

Check that the total percentage should be within

±

15%.

If OK, go to the following step.

If NG, check the following.

• Intake air leakage

• Exhaust gas leakage

• Incorrect fuel pressure

• Lack of fuel

• Fuel injector

• Incorrect PCV hose connection

• PCV valve

• Mass air flow sensor

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
8. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
9. Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
10. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 1 minute.
11. Select Service $07 with GST.

If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to

EC-689, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358562

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-690

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

Refer to

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

Refer to

EM-169, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR” or “START”.

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

BBIA0539E

PBIB1216E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-691

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
-

: Vehicle front

4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

6. Check that DTC P0102 is displayed.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Check that DTC P0000 is displayed.

9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to

EC-716, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

or

EC-720, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

No

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• 15 A fuse (No. 54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

ALBIA0353ZZ

ALBIA0360ZZ

1.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector 2.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)

3.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)

4.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-692

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to

EC-635, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to

EC-649, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to

EM-164

.

11.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to

EC-942, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to

EM-178

.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

13.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to

EM-169

.

CAUTION:

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-693

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant

(Commercial service tool).

>>

INSPECTION END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-694

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358563

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),

monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.

Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-

nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-

ditions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for

engine control operation.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358564

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge malfunctions of heated oxygen sen-

sor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is

sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358565

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

WITH CONSULT

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

SEF327R

PBIB1154E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137
0137
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor does not
reach the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage

P0157
0157
(Bank 2)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-695

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in

“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

11. Follow the instructions displayed.

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

12. Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, go to

EC-695, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following procedure.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000007358566

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st

trip DTC might not be confirmed.

WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and ground, or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) sig-

nal] and ground.

6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load

at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.58V at least once during this

procedure.

If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-

essary.

7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or

check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in the

D position.

The voltage should be above 0.58V at least once during this

procedure.

8. If NG, go to

EC-695, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358567

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

PBIB2054E

BBIA0539E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-696

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
-

: Vehicle front

4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

6. Check that DTC P0102 is displayed.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Check that DTC P0000 is displayed.

9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to

EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

No

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2 terminal 4.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

ALBIA0353ZZ

1.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector

2.

Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)

3.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
harness connector

4.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)

Continuity should exist.

ALBIA0365ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности