Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 325
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-681
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Restart engine.
8. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
9. Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
•
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 7, return to step
4.
10. Check 1st trip DTC.
11. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358554
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
BBIA0539E
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector 2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
3.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
4.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0360ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-682
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-683
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
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P
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6.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(Commercial service tool).
>>
INSPECTION END
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-684
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358555
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358556
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358557
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approximately 5 V, go to
If the indication is not constantly approximately 5 V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-685
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Restart engine.
8. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
9. Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
•
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 7, return to step
4.
10. Check 1st trip DTC.
11. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358558
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position
Suitable position
BBIA0539E
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector
2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
3.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
4.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0360ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-686
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-687
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
6.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(Commercial service tool).
>>
INSPECTION END
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-688
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358559
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358560
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358561
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
• The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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