Nissan Murano Z51. Instruction — part 1046
MWI-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2268 WATER TEMP
B2268 WATER TEMP
Description
INFOID:0000000005524869
The engine coolant temperature signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communi-
cation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005524870
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005524871
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of ECM, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to
EC-116, "CONSULT-III Function"
.
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when ...
Probable malfunction location
B2268
WATER TEMP
ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
coolant temperature signals for 60 seconds or
more
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• ECM
MWI
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MWI-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
A
O
P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMBINATION METER
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005524872
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check harness between combination meter and fuse.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Di-
agnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005688787
1.
CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible links are not blown.
Power source
Fuse No.
Battery
11
Ignition switch ON or START
4
Terminals
Ignition switch po-
sition
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(-)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M34
1
OFF
Battery voltage
2
ON
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(-)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M34
3
Existed
23
MWI-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and the ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair the harness or connector.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and the ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair the harness or connector.
Signal name
Fuses and fusible link No.
Battery power supply
E
50
51
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Ground
E9
1
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E10
12
Existed
E11
41
MWI
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
A
O
P
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005524875
The fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) and the fuel level sensor unit (sub) detect the fuel level in the
fuel tank and transmit the fuel gauge signal to the combination meter.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000005524876
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL
Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL METER” monitor value with the fuel
gauge reading on the combination meter.
Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace combination meter.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005524877
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
Does it match fuel gauge reading?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the combination meter.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector and fuel level sensor unit (main) connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and fuel level sensor unit (main)
harness connector terminal.
Fuel gauge pointer
Reference value of data monitor [lit.]
Full
Approx. 77.8
Three quarters
Approx. 63.0
Half
Approx. 42.5
A quarter
Approx. 22.0
Empty
Approx. 7.1
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(-)
Combination meter
Ground
Terminal
Connector
M34
34
JPNIA0740ZZ
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст