Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 162

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-163

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

PFP:22693

Description

UBS00KBG

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00KBH

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KBI

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KBJ

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
With CONSULT-II

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)

Engine: After warming up, idle the engine

0 - 100%

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031
0031
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)

A/F sensor 1 heater

P0051
0051
(Bank 2)

P0032
0032
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)

A/F sensor 1 heater

P0052
0052
(Bank 2)

SEF058Y

EC-164

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

2007 Pathfinder

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-165

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

2007 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00KBK

BANK 1

BBWA2813E

EC-166

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

2

G

A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)

Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V

35

O

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.

56

LG

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 2.2V

PBIA8148J

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-167

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

2007 Pathfinder

BANK 2

BBWA2814E

EC-168

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KBL

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to

EC-153, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or Replace ground connections.

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

16

BR

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.

24
43

G
G

A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)

Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V

75

P

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 2.2V

PBIA8148J

BBIA0539E

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-169

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

2007 Pathfinder

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor 1 terminal 4 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E2, F32

IPDM E/R harness connector E119

15A fuse

Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0544E

PBIB3308E

Continuity should exist.

EC-170

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

2007 Pathfinder

5.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to

EC-170, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

7.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

UBS00S5K

AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

1.

Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.

2.

If NG, replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Removal and Installation

UBS00S5L

AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Refer to

EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

.

Terminal No.

Resistance

3 and 4

1.80 - 2.44

[at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 and 1, 2

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2

PBIB3309E

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности