Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 163
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-171
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
Description
UBS00K51
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00K52
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K53
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
EC-172
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2007 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K54
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm
and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-176, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF176Y
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-173
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2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K55
BANK 1
BBWA2815E
EC-174
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
25
P
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
74
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
GR
Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-175
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2007 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA2816E
EC-176
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K56
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
6
R
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55
G
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
GR
Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
BBIA0539E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-177
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2007 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E2, F32
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0540E
PBIB0112E
EC-178
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2007 Pathfinder
4.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to
EC-178, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K57
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0037, P0038
25
2
1
P0057, P0058
6
2
2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No.
Resistance
2 and 3
9.9 - 13.3
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF249Y
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