Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 183
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-331
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00K7P
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (fuel tank
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K7Q
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K7R
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-333, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0545E
Fluid temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
0182
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
EC-332
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K7S
BBWA1987E
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-333
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K7T
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Go to
DI-20, "Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection"
.
2.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E41, C1
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 2 and combination
meter terminal 9. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
BBIA0545E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
EC-334
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E41, C1
●
Harness connectors E152, M31
●
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-334, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K7U
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2.
Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 2 and 4 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and Installation
UBS00K7V
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
FL-6, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90
PBIB2663E
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-335
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
UBS00K7W
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00K7X
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K7Y
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
●
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
0222
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor.
(APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-336
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K7Z
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-338, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-337
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K80
BBWA1744E
EC-338
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K81
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
L
Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50
W
Throttle position sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
66
B
Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69
R
Throttle position sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
91
G
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
BBIA0539E
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