Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 170
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-227
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2007 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
UBS00K6R
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
UBS00K6S
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
CO-24, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
EC-228
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
UBS00KEU
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KEV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00S21
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00S22
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit
A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2)
B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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2007 Pathfinder
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-234, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 2.2V and does not fluctuates, go to
EC-234, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the indication fluctuates around 2.2V, go to next step.
4.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from
step 2.
7.
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
SEF174Y
ENG SPEED
1,750 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 8.0 msec
Shift lever
D position with “OD” OFF
SEF576Z
SEF577Z
EC-230
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
8.
Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from
step 6.
9.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
EC-234, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Overall Function Check
UBS00KEY
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.
Set D position with “OD” OFF, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to
50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5.
Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
8.
Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9.
Make sure that no DTC is displayed.
If the DTC is displayed, go to
EC-234, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF578Z
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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Wiring Diagram
UBS00KEZ
BANK 1
BBWA2811E
EC-232
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G
A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)
Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
35
O
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
56
LG
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-233
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2007 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA2812E
EC-234
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KF0
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
BR
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
24
43
G
G
A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)
Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
75
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
BBIA0539E
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