Nissan Primera P11. Instruction — part 267
4
CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-I
1. Reconnect the ECM harness connector and IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at intake air duct.
3. Start and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
SEF969X
Vacuum slightly exists or does not exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace air control valve (Power steering).
5
CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-II
Check the vacuum hose for vacuum existence when steering wheel is turned.
SEF969X
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 6.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) —
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-267
6
CHECK VACUUM PORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at the vacuum port.
3. Blow air into vacuum port.
4. Check that air flows freely.
SEF970X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair or clean vacuum port.
7
CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power steer-
ing) and intake air duct.
2. Check hoses and tubes for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair hoses or tubes.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) —
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-268
8
CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-270.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace IACV-AAC valve.
9
REPLACE IACV-AAC VALVE
1. Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
2. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-46.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT
©
INSPECTION END
INCMP
©
Follow the construction of “Idle Air Volume Learning”.
10
CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Also warm up transmission to normal operating temperature
I
For CVT models with CONSULT-II, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “CVT” system
indicates less than 0.9V.
I
For CVT models without CONSULT-II and M/T models, drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
5. Stop vehicle with engine running.
6. Check target idle speed.
M/T: 750±50 rpm
A/T: 750±50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-45.
11
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) —
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-269
Component Inspection
NCEC0286
IACV-AAC VALVE
NCEC0286S01
1)
Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2)
Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
Condition
Resistance
Terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
20 - 24
Ω
[at 20°C (68°F)]
Terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
3)
Reconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
4)
Remove idle air adjusting unit assembly (IACV-AAC valve is
built-in) from engine.
(The IACV-AAC valve harness connector should remain con-
nected.)
5)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF”, and ensure the IACV-
AAC valve shaft smoothly moves forward and backward,
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the IACV-AAC valve.
SEF353QA
SEF089X
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) —
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-270
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст