Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 255
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-123
[KA24DE]
C
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F
G
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A
EC
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 24 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M65, E43
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Harness connectors M59, F27
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Fuse block (J/B) connector E49
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 80 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M81, F36
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M27
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Voltage
: Battery voltage
SEF600P
Voltage
: Battery voltage
MEC698B
EC-124
[KA24DE]
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
6.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 67, 72, 117 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 7.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
11.
7.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY BETWEEN ECM RELAY AND ECM
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM relay.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 67, 72, 117
and ECM relay terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN ECM RELAY AND GROUND
Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 2, 5 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and harness connector F36
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Voltage
: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop to approximately 0V.
PBIB2168E
Continuity should exist.
LEC106A
Voltage
: Battery voltage
SEF120V
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-125
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
10.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 4 and ECM relay terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK ECM RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between ECM relay terminals 3 and 5.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
12.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 19, 25, 32, 116, 124 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Continuity should exist.
12V (1 - 2) applied
: Continuity exists.
No voltage applied
: No continuity
SEF511P
Continuity should exist.
EC-126
[KA24DE]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
Description
UBS00D1X
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00D1Y
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00D1Z
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after warming up
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
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