Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 254
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-119
[KA24DE]
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EC
EC-120
[KA24DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PFP:00006
Description
UBS00D1T
Intermittent incidents (I/I) may occur. In many cases, the malfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on DTC (1st trip) visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of I/I occur-
rences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident occurred may
not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not indicate the
specific malfunctioning area.
Common I/ Report Situations
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00D1U
1.
INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to
EC-61, "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMA-
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection. Refer to “CIRCUIT INSPECTION”, “Ground Inspec-
tion” in
GI-25, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” in
GI-25, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Inci-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
Refer to “How to Check Enlarged Contact Spring of Terminal”, “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS” in
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace connector.
STEP in Work Flow
Situation
II
The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than “0” or “1t”.
III
The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
IV
(1st trip) DTC data does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
VI
The TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-121
[KA24DE]
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EC
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
PFP:24110
Wiring Diagram
UBS00D1V
BBWA1054E
EC-122
[KA24DE]
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00D1W
1.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
4
LG/R
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF
0 - 1V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
A few seconds passed after turning ignition switch
OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
10
B/R
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Engine ground
19
B/R
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Engine ground
24
W/G
Ignition switch
[Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
25
B/Y
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Engine ground
32
B/Y
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Engine ground
67
B/P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
72
B/P
80
SB
Power supply
(Back-up)
[Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
116
B/R
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Engine ground
117
B/P
Current return
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
124
B/R
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Engine ground
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