Nissan Frontier D22. Instruction — part 355
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-523
[KA24DE]
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EC
7.
CHECK PNP RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 22 and relay terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F36, M81
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Harness connectors M65, E43
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Harness for open or short between ECM and park/neutral position (PNP) relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between park/neutral position (PNP) relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between park/neutral position (PNP) relay ter-
minals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace park/neutral position (PNP) relay.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
12V (1 and 2) applied
: Continuity should exist.
No voltage applied
: Continuity should not
exist.
SEC202B
EC-524
[KA24DE]
DTC P1775 TCC SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1775 TCC SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31705
System Description
UBS00DCM
The ECM controls torque converter clutch solenoid valve to cancel the lock-up condition of A/T. When the
solenoid valve is turned on, lock-up is cancelled . When the solenoid valve is turned off, A/T lock-up is oper-
ational.
Conditions for lock-up cancel:
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve is turned “ON” when;
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Throttle valve is fully closed (during idling or deceleration)
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Engine coolant temperature is below 40
°C (104°F)
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Engine is stopped
Conditions for lock-up operation:
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Under 55 to 63 km/h (34 to 39 MPH) (2/8 throttle on flat road), lock-up does not operate even when the
torque converter clutch solenoid valve is “OFF”.
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Over 58 to 66 km/h (36 to 41 MPH) (2/8 throttle on flat road), lock-up should operate because the torque
converter clutch solenoid valve is “OFF”.
To confirm vehicle lock-up, the torque converter clutch solenoid valve must be in operation (“ON” dur-
ing idle and deceleration, and “OFF” during acceleration) and engine speed should drop. When the
accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up, the engine speed should not change
abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there will be no lock up.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00DCN
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DCO
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DCP
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-526, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
Torque converter
lock-up control
Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITON
SPECIFICATION
TCC SOL/V
●
Engine: After warming up
Idle
ON
2,000 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1775
TCC solenoid valve circuit
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An excessively low voltage from the
solenoid is sent to ECM.
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Harness or connectors
(The circuit is open or shorted).
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Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
SEF058Y
DTC P1775 TCC SOLENOID VALVE
EC-525
[KA24DE]
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EC
Wiring Diagram
UBS00DCQ
BBWA1069E
EC-526
[KA24DE]
DTC P1775 TCC SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DCR
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve har-
ness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between TCC solenoid valve terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E49
●
10A fuse
●
Harness continuity between torque converter clutch solenoid valve and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
115
L/Y
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
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Idle Speed
Approximately 1V
●
[Engine is running]
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Warm-up condition
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Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF507V
Voltage:
Battery voltage
SEF422V
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