Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 1080
B27D1 START CUT RELAY OFF
SEC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B27D1 START CUT RELAY OFF
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000011278509
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B27D1 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B27D1 is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278510
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect starter cut relay.
3. Check voltage between starter cut relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 30 A fusible link [M, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between starter cut relay and fusible link.
2.
CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY CONTROL
1. Reconnect starter cut relay.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B27D1
STARTER CUT RELAY
OFF
When comparing the starter cut relay signal
(CAN) from IPDM E/R, BCM detects that starter
cut relay is stuck in the OFF position for 1 sec-
ond or more.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Starter cut relay circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Starter cut relay
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Starter cut relay
Connector
Terminal
F55
1
Ground
Battery voltage
3
2015 Rogue NAM
SEC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27D1 START CUT RELAY OFF
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect starter cut relay.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and starter cut relay harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and starter cut relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY
SEC-101, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace starter cut relay.
6.
REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-75, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B27D1. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-40, "Removal and Installation"
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
E29
139
Ground
CVT shift selector lever
N or P position
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
BCM
Starter cut relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E29
139
F55
2
Yes
IPDM E/R
Starter cut relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F41
86
F55
5
Yes
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F41
86
No
2015 Rogue NAM
B27D1 START CUT RELAY OFF
SEC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011278511
1.
CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect starter cut relay.
3. Check continuity between starter cut relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace starter cut relay.
Starter cut relay
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
3
5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No current supply
No
2015 Rogue NAM
SEC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27D2 START CUT RELAY ON
B27D2 START CUT RELAY ON
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000011278512
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B27D2 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B27D2 is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278513
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect starter cut relay.
3. Check voltage between starter cut relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 30 A fusible link [M, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between starter cut relay and fusible link.
2.
CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY CONTROL
1. Reconnect starter cut relay.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B27D2
STARTER CUT RELAY
ON
When comparing the starter cut relay signal
(CAN) from IPDM E/R, BCM detects that starter
cut relay is stuck in the ON position for 1 second
or more.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Starter cut relay circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Starter cut relay
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Starter cut relay
Connector
Terminal
F55
1
Ground
Battery voltage
3
2015 Rogue NAM
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