Nissan Rogue. Instruction — part 482
EC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-197, "Component Inspection (IVT Inter-
mediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000011277944
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
IVT intermediate lock con-
trol solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
1
F35
78
Existed
+
−
Continuity
IVT intermediate lock con-
trol solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
2
F52
56
Existed
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (IVT Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000011277945
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals as fol-
lows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing intermediate lock
control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it.
Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing intermedi-
ate lock control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA2107ZZ
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2107ZZ
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277946
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
Device fix mode
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277947
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0078
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve control solenoid circuit bank
1)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through exhaust valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve.
+
−
Voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F24
1
Ground
Battery voltage
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-186, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011277948
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F24
1
F35
78
Existed
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F24
2
F52
94
Existed
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1
Ground
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
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