Nissan Note E12. Instruction — part 655
TM-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0890 TCM
P0890 TCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019962
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the DTC.
Is “P0890” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019963
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
TM-235, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connectors terminals 45,
and 46.
• 10A fuse (No.25, fuse and fusible link block). Refer to
PG-39, "IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0890
Transmission control module
power relay sense circuit low
The battery voltage supplied to the TCM is
less than 8.4 V continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condition:
• Diagnosis condition
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(TCM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.)
• TCM
+
−
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F44
45
Ground
10 – 16 V
46
P0890 TCM
TM-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
TM-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019964
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0962” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019965
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-180, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009019966
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0962
Pressure Control Solenoid A
Control Circuit Low
The line pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid output current: 750 mA or more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid drive
circuit is satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is
shorted to ground)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F44
30
Ground
Not existed
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of line pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
250, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
1
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.3
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.7
Ω
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