Nissan Note E12. Instruction — part 656

TM-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009019967

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0963” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-182, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009019968

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-182, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid

Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check

intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009019969

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0963

Pressure Control Solenoid A
Control Circuit High

The line pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid output current: 750 mA or more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid drive

circuit is not satisfied.

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)

• Line pressure solenoid valve

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

30

F46

1

Existed

P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of line pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-

250, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Terminal

1

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

5.3

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

6.0

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

6.7

TM-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009019970

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Be sure to perform

TM-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-

CEDURE”.

• Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-

ondary malfunction.

• Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 20 seconds or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0965”detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009019971

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-250, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0965

Pressure control solenoid B
control circuit range perfor-
mance

The detection conditions continuously for 5
seconds or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P” and “N” posi-

tions

- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- Engine speed: More than 500 rpm
• Detection condition A
- Actual primary pulley ratio: 2.0 – 2.4
- Target primary pulley ratio: Less than 1.2
• Detection condition B
- Actual primary pulley ratio: 0.35 – 0.75
- Target primary pulley ratio: More than 1.55

Primary pressure solenoid valve

Vehicle speed

: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more

P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009019972

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0966” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-185, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009019973

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check primary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-185, "Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid

Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009019974

1.

CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0966

Pressure control solenoid B
control circuit low

The primary pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 480 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or

more

- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the

solenoid valve drive circuit.

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit shorted to ground)

• Primary pressure solenoid valve

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F44

40

Ground

Not existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности