Nissan Note E12. Instruction — part 656
TM-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0963” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019968
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-182, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009019969
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0963
Pressure Control Solenoid A
Control Circuit High
The line pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid output current: 750 mA or more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid drive
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F44
30
F46
1
Existed
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of line pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
250, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
1
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.3
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.7
Ω
TM-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019970
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 20 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0965”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019971
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-250, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0965
Pressure control solenoid B
control circuit range perfor-
mance
The detection conditions continuously for 5
seconds or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P” and “N” posi-
tions
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- Engine speed: More than 500 rpm
• Detection condition A
- Actual primary pulley ratio: 2.0 – 2.4
- Target primary pulley ratio: Less than 1.2
• Detection condition B
- Actual primary pulley ratio: 0.35 – 0.75
- Target primary pulley ratio: More than 1.55
Primary pressure solenoid valve
Vehicle speed
: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019972
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0966” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019973
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check primary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-185, "Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009019974
1.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0966
Pressure control solenoid B
control circuit low
The primary pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 480 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F44
40
Ground
Not existed
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