Nissan Note E12. Instruction — part 661
TM-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019994
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2765” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019995
1.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2765
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor B
Circuit
The secondary speed sensor value is less
than 150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Secondary speed sensor
The secondary pulley speed sensor value is
240 rpm or less continuously for 500 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis condition
- 10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed:
1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Secondary speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F48
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
TM-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between of primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness con-
nector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
Secondary speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F48
1
Ground
Existed
Secondary speed sensor
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F48
2
F44
34
Existed
Secondary speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F48
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Condition
Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F44
34
Ground
• Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
700 Hz
JSDIA1905GB
TM-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace secondary speed sensor.
TM-241, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and secondary speed sensor harness
connector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram — Ignition Power Supply —"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 21 and secondary speed sensor har-
ness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.49, IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-39, "IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
IPDM E/R
Secondary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E45
21
F48
3
Existed
P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
TM-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019996
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2857” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019997
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-250, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2857
Clutch A pressure engage-
ment performance
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “L” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
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