Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 398
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
EC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480801
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480802
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480803
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance]
• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks (e.g. poor connection)
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480804
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following items to see the installation condition and the connection condition of the joint.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Reconnect or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
BBIA0614E
BBIA0622E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
EC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 56.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 58.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-177, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-286, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
9.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-166, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480805
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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