Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 397

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009480794

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to

EC-149, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R connector E119

• 15A fuse (No.54)

• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and HO2S2 terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0614E

BBIA0613E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0112E

EC-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Refer to

EC-160, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009480795

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.

2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped

from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface

such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system

threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial

service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-

seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

Continuity should exist.

Terminal No.

Resistance

2 and 3

9.9 - 13.3

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

1 and 2, 3, 4

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2, 3

SEF249Y

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-161

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009480796

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF

pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.

The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil

amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit

or stops oil flow.

The longer pulse width advances valve angle.

The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.

When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve

stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control

position.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009480797

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009480798

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009480799

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness

connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

PBIB1842E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075
0075

Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through
intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

BBIA0622E

EC-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTION PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-

nal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-162, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-45, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009480800

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0192E

Continuity should exist.

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