Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 397
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480794
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R connector E119
• 15A fuse (No.54)
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0614E
BBIA0613E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0112E
EC-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
EC-160, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480795
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial
service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-
seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No.
Resistance
2 and 3
9.9 - 13.3
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF249Y
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480796
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480797
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480798
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480799
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1842E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
0075
Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through
intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
BBIA0622E
EC-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-
nal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-162, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480800
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
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