Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 135
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector E21 ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Perform the brake fluid level switch component inspection. Refer to
BRC-68, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Refer to
BRC-115, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace brake fluid level switch.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009479316
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Replace brake fluid level switch.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009479317
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
28
Ground
No
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E21
2
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0026ZZ
Brake fluid level
switch terminals
Condition
Continuity
1
− 2
Brake fluid reservoir is full.
No
Brake fluid reservoir is empty.
Yes
ALFIA0026ZZ
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
>> END
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Description
INFOID:0000000009479318
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009479319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009479320
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-29, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Inspection End
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1156
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
Description
INFOID:0000000009479321
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009479322
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009479323
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES
>> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO
>> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
. GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results. Refer to
.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again. Refer to
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
YES
>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-118, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1160
DECEL G SEN SET
ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete.
• Decel G sensor calibration
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
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