Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 136
BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
Description
INFOID:0000000009479324
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009479325
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009479326
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-
SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1163
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.
• Adjust steering angle sensor
neutral position
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000009479327
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009479328
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009479329
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - VDC WITHOUT HILL DESCENT
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1164
CV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1165
CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1166
SV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1167
SV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
CV1
CV2
SV1
SV2
BRC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E127 terminal 32 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E127 terminals 16, 47 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-115, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009479330
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009479331
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E127
32
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127
16, 47
Ground
Yes
Operation
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст