Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 577
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
EC-879
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
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P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009481580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above
−12°C (10°F)
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between
−12°C (10°F) to 20°C (68°F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between
−12°C (10°F) to
20
°C (68°F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481581
1.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2004
TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control
stuck open bank 1)
The target angle of intake manifold runner
control valve controlled by ECM and the in-
put signal from intake manifold runner con-
trol valve position sensor is not in the normal
range.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake manifold runner control valve
motor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve
motor
• Intake manifold runner control valve is
stuck
ECM
Voltage
+
-
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F57
49
E55
128
Battery voltage
EC-880
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
Check the intake manifold runner control valve motor. Refer to
EC-880, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
EM-145, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009481582
1.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between
−12°C (10°F) to 20°C (68°F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between
−12°C (10°F) to
20
°C (68°F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 2.8 V to 4.1
V.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 0.2 V to 1.4 V.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F57
49
E119
4
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve motor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F41
1
F57
50
Existed
53
Not existed
2
50
Not existed
53
Existed
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
EC-881
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
EM-145, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
EM-145, "Removal and Installation"
Intake manifold runner control valve
motor
Resistance
(Approx.)
+
−
Terminals
1
2
3 - 8
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
EC-882
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL
VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009481583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-830, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481584
1.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2014
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit bank 1)
An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake manifold runner control
position sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
• Intake manifold runner control
position sensor
P2016
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit low bank 1)
P2017
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit high bank 1)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
P2018
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit intermittent bank 1)
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