Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 416
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 45, 49 and ground, or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and
ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
.)
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
A/F sensor 1
ECM terminal
1
45
2
49
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
At idling
: 1.0- 4.0 g/s
At 2,500 rpm
: 4.0 - 12.0 g/s
EC-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in SERVICE $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
EC-164, "Component Description"
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
EM-39, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
At idling
: 1.0 - 4.0 g/s
At 2,500 rpm
: 4.0 - 12.0 g/s
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480892
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 95 (Fuel tank
temperature sensor) and 112 (ECM ground).
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480893
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480894
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
BBIA0545E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
Fuel tank temperature sensor
circuit range/performance
A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from engine coolant
temperature sensor and intake air tem-
perature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
B)
The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, and
FTT sensor) shows that the voltage
signal of the FTT sensor is higher/low-
er than that of other temperature sen-
sors when the engine is started with its
cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the FTT
sensor circuit)
• FTT sensor
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication less than 60
°C (140°F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is less than 60
°C (140°F).
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-239, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
7.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 8.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
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