Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 417
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009480895
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
FL-10, "Removal and Installation"
.
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480896
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
EC-237, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Go to
MWI-34, "Component Function Check"
.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance k
Ω
3 and 4
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
7.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-241, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
FL-10, "Removal and Installation"
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
BBIA0545E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-241
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
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F
G
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EC
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P
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>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480897
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
FL-10, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
EC-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480898
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 95 (Fuel tank
temperature sensor) and 112 (ECM ground).
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480899
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480900
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480901
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0545E
Fluid temperature
[
°C (°F)]
Voltage*
(V)
Resistance
(k
Ω)
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
0182
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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