Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 579
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-887
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
5.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
(With CONSULT).
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172 or P0174, P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
7.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0541E
Water should not exit.
BBIA0544E
EC-888
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No.54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-625, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
11.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-678, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
Voltage: Battery voltage
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1
1
69
2
73
Bank 2
1
77
2
81
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
69
1
77
2
73
2
81
Continuity should not exist.
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-889
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-480, "Engine Control Component Parts Location"
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
13.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
EC-480, "Engine Control Component Parts Location"
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “0” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
CREAR A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
(With CONSULT).
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 16.
16.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “0” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0541E
EC-890
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481589
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481590
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481591
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481592
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 34 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects that the voltage of power source
for throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects that the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст