Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 1328
TM-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P084C TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
P084C TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201200
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than
−20°C (−4°F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P084C”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201201
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P084C
FLUID PRESS SEN/SW H
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch H Circuit Low)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than
−20°C (−
4
°F)
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Primary pressure sensor voltage: 0.09 V or
less
• Harness or connector
(Primary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP
: More than
−20°C (−4°F)
+
−
Condition
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
17
Ground
• After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle
0.7 – 0.85 V
P084C TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
TM-503
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of primary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
11
F82
18
Existed
17
13
26
22
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
17
Ground
Not existed
26
TM-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P084D TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
P084D TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201202
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than
−20°C (−4°F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P084D”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201203
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P084D
FLUID PRESS SEN/SW H
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch “H” Circuit
High)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than
−20°C (−
4
°F)
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Primary pressure sensor voltage: 4.7 V or
more
• Harness or connector
(Primary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP
: More than
−20°C (−4°F)
+
−
Condition
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
17
Ground
• After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle
0.7 – 0.85 V
P084D TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
TM-505
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect TCM connector.
3. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of primary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT unit
Connector
Terminal
F82
22
Ground
5.0 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT unit
Connector
Terminal
F82
13
Ground
0 V
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