Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 536
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-957
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
EC-1061, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F111
2
F24
63
Existed
+
–
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
Existed
10
50
F24
60
110
E19
147
149
152
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F111
3
F24
69
Existed
EC-958
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
9.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-958, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198452
1.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the sensor mounting bolt.
3. Disconnect the EVT control position sensor harness connector.
4. Remove the EVT control position sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
2.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2
Check resistance between EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9876J
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Except 0
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3
2
3
P0401, P0402 EGR SYSTEM
EC-959
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0401, P0402 EGR SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198453
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0404 is displayed with DTCs of mass air flow sensor, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTCs of
mass air flow sensor. Refer to
.
• If DTC P0404 is displayed with DTCs of EGR pressure sensor, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTCs of
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle and accelerate from 50 km/h (32 MPH) to 80 km/h (50 MPH) within 15 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198454
1.
CHECK EGR PASSAGE
Check the following for clogging and cracks.
• EGR tube
• EGR hose
• EGR cooler
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0401
EGR A FLOW INSUFFI-
CIENT
(EGR A flow insufficient de-
tected)
ECM detects that the difference between the
differential pressure value (between before
and behind the EGR volume control valve) cal-
culated based on intake air amount and the es-
timated EGR pressure sensor output value is
equal to or less than the specified lower limit
value for 6 seconds.
• EGR cooler clogging
• EGR pipe clogging
• EGR pipe disconnection
P0402
EGRC-BPT VALVE
(EGR A flow excessive de-
tected)
ECM detects that the difference between the
differential pressure value (between before
and behind the EGR volume control valve) cal-
culated based on intake air amount and the es-
timated EGR sensor output value is equal to or
more than the specified upper limit value for 6
seconds.
EC-960
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0401, P0402 EGR SYSTEM
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE VISUALLY
1. Remove the EGR volume control valve.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the EGR volume control valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EGR COOLER VISUALLY
1. Remove the EGR cooler.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the EGR cooler and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
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