Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 537
P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
EC-961
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198455
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0404 is displayed with DTC P044A, or P044E, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P044A, or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine when the following conditions are met.
2. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198456
1.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Check the EGR volume control valve. Refer to
EC-961, "Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
.
Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198457
1.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE-1
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0404
EGR A CONTROL
(EGR A control circuit range/
performance)
• ECM detects that the current sent to the
EGR volume control valve motor is equal to
or more than the threshold value for 2 sec-
onds or more under the condition that the
target angle of EGR volume control valve is
constant.
• ECM detects that the difference between the
target angle of EGR volume control valve
and actual valve angle is equal to or more
than the threshold value for 5 seconds or
more.
• EGR volume control valve
• Foreigh objects interferes with EGR
volume control valve
Intake air temperature
0
°C (32°F) or more
Engine coolant temperature 75
°C (167°F) or more
EC-962
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “EGR CONTROL VALVE”.
3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “EGR VALVE POSITION” to 0 deg, and check value “V1” of “EGR VALVE
POSITION SEN”.
Does “V1” become 1.2
±0.15 V?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
.
2.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE-2
With CONSULT
1. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “EGR VALVE POSITION” to 70 deg, and check value “V2” of “EGR VALVE
POSITION SEN”.
Does “V2” become 4.0
±0.15 V?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
.
3.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check if any foreign objects interferes with EGR volume control valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
P0407, P0408 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-963
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0407, P0408 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198458
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198459
1.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EGR pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0407
EGR SENSOR B
(EGR sensor B circuit low)
ECM detects the following status continuously
for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the EGR
pressure sensor is 0.294 V or less.
• Harness or connectors
(EGR pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• EGR pressure sensor
P0408
EGR SENSOR B
(EGR sensor B circuit high)
ECM detects the following status continuously
for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the EGR
pressure sensor is 4.84 V or more.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EGR pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
Ground
5 V
EC-964
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0407, P0408 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EGR pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-1026, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EGR pressure sensor.
5.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (EGR pressure sensor)
INFOID:0000000012198460
1.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EGR pressure sensor hose (intake and exhaust).
3. Install pressure pump to EGR pressure sensor port (intake side).
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM connector terminals as follows.
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
3
F23
43
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
2
F23
24
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
F23
30
Existed
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