Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 134
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BRC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000012199722
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199723
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
BRC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199724
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
(Control unit [CAN communication])
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller of ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• CAN communication line
• Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BRC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-153, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199725
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON
NOTE:
Start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-43, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.
3.
CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
+
−
Voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
Approx. 0 V
+
−
Voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
10
− 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
E15
59
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
No existed
BRC-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 30A fusible link (K).
3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (K).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-12, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.
5.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 50A fusible link (I).
3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-12, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.
7.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
8.
CHECK TERMINAL
+
−
Voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Connector
Terminal
E35
1
Ground
10
− 16 V
+
−
Voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
− 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
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