Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 132
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
BRC-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199714
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1166” or “C1167” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to
BRC-119, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “C1166” and “C1167” is displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diag-
nosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199715
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1166
SV 1
(Suction valve 1)
When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.
C1167
SV 2
(Suction valve 2)
When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
BRC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
BRC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199716
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
3. Wait 1 minute or more.
NOTE:
Never depress brake pedal.
4. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and maintain at that position for a minimum of 1 minute
or more.
5. Release brake pedal, and wait 1 minute or more.
6. Repeat step 4 to 5 ten or more times.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
8. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
9. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
BRC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1176
STOP LAMP SW 2
(Stop lamp switch 2)
When brake pedal position switch signal is not input when brake pedal operates.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• Brake pedal position switch system
• Harness or connector
• Brake pedal position switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
BRC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199717
NOTE:
DTC “C1176” may be detected when the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed
for 1 minute or more while driving the vehicle. This is not a malfunction.
1.
INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Check if the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed for 1 minute or more while
driving the vehicle.
Is there such a history?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
4. Depress the brake pedal several times.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
6. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the brake pedal position switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
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