Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 1324
TM-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201184
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0776
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid
“B” Performance/Stuck Off)
When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state
is maintained for 10 seconds:
1.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.
-
Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
-
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
-
CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20
°C (-4°F)
-
TCM power supply: More than 11 V
-
The difference between instruction
pressure of secondary pressure and
10-msec-ago instruction secondary
pressure is 0 MPa or more
-
Instruction pressure of secondary
pressure: 0 MPa or more
-
Instruction pressure of secondary
pressure - secondary pressure: More
than 1.2 MPa
-
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained
for 1.52 seconds:
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20
°C (-4°F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
•
Instruction pressure of secondary
pressure
− secondary pressure: 0.25
MPa or more
2.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.
-
CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20
°C (-4°F)
-
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
-
TCM power supply: More than 11 V
-
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained
for 5.5 seconds:
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20
°C (-4°F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
•
Secondary pressure - instruction pres-
sure of secondary pressure: 1.2 MPa
or more
-
The difference between instruction
pressure of secondary pressure and
10-msec-ago instruction secondary
pressure is 0 MPa or more
-
Secondary pressure - instruction pres-
sure of secondary pressure: More than
1.2 MPa
Secondary pressure solenoid valve
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-487
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following condition for 20 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0776” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201185
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal position
: 1.0/8 or more
TM-488
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201186
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201187
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0778
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid
“B” Electrical)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is short-
ed to ground.
• Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure solenoid valve
circuit is shorted to ground.)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
39
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-489
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201188
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0779” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201189
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0779
Pressure control solenoid B
Intermittent
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0778 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply.
• Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure solenoid valve
circuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
39
F82
3
Existed
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