Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 1325
TM-490
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-491
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201190
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 60 second or more.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to instruction shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (
− side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0826
Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit
• TCM monitors instruction mode, non-instruction
mode, up or down switch signal, and detects
as irregular when impossible input pattern
occurs 1 second or more.
• When shift up/down signal of paddle shifter
continuously remains ON for 60 seconds.
• Instruction mode switch
• Combination meter
• Harness or connectors
- (Instruction mode switch circuit are open
or shorted.)
- (Paddle shifter switch circuit are open
or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Paddle shifter
TM-492
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201191
1.
CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Check the On/Off operations of each monitor item.
*
: With paddle shifter
Without CONSULT
Drive vehicle in the instruction mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever and paddle shifter* are shifted to the “+ (up)” or “
− (down)”
side [1st
⇔ 7th gear].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-1 (Instruction mode switch is abnormal)>>GO TO 3.
NO-2 (Paddle shifter is abnormal)>>GO TO 8.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Item name
Monitor item
Condition
Status
Instruction mode switch
MMODE
Instruction shift gate position
On
Other than the above
Off
NONMMODE
Instruction shift gate position
Off
Other than the above
On
UPLVR
Selector lever: UP (+ side)
On
Other than the above
Off
DOWNLVR
Selector lever: DOWN (
− side)
On
Other than the above
Off
Paddle shifter*
STRDWNSW
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)
On
Released paddle shifter
Off
STRUPSW
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)
On
Released paddle shifter
Off
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-493
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check instruction mode switch. Refer to
TM-495, "Component Inspection (Instruction Mode Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
−
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
8
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
9
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
11
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
CVT shift selector
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
M34
36
Existed
8
16
9
14
11
37
CVT shift selector
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
Ground
Not existed
8
9
11
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