Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 380
P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-333
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
3
F25
44
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
2
F25
41
Existed
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-334, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197880
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30
°C (50 - 86°F)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
JMBIA0871ZZ
ECM
Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-
mospheric pressure)]
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
41
44
0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
2.03 V
40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
2.67 V
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-335
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197881
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Multiple cylinder misfire detected)
Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel Injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• Ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(No.1 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
CYL 2 MISFIRE
(No. 2 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
CYL 3 MISFIRE
(No. 3 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
CYL 4 MISFIRE
(No. 4 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
EC-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle as per the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197882
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Check the following.
• Connection condition of the ground F6
• Connection condition of the ground harness between engine assembly and vehicle body (If equipped)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace it.
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158°F),
T should be lower than 70
°C (158°F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°C (158°F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°C (158°F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
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