Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 124
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
NO
>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-155, "Removal and Installation"
9.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect following terminals using a test harness installed between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and har-
ness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector terminals.
CAUTION:
Never short out the terminals while measuring voltages.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-155, "Removal and Installation"
Yaw rate/side/decel G
sensor
Harness connector
Connector
Terminal
2
B38
2
4
4
5
5
6
6
+
−
Voltage
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector
Terminal
B38
5
2
2.5 – 4.5 V
6
2
0.5 – 2.5 V
BRC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199692
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
.
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199693
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1115
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL
SIGNAL]
(Wheel sensor [abnormal sig-
nal])
When difference in wheel speed between any wheel and others is detected the vehicle is
driven, because of installation of other tires than specified.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Tire size
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
1.
CHECK TIRE
Check the tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
5. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-
sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within
5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
5.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the wheel sensor and sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collec-
tor through the wheel sensor mounting hole.
CAUTION:
Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified
torque.
• Front: Refer to
BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
.
• Rear: Refer to
BRC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check the wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
7.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: J-45741-A) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
3. Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
4. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
With CONSULT
1. Replace the wheel sensor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-150, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-
sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within
5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 19.
9.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст