Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 1139

SEC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B260F ENGINE STATUS

B260F ENGINE STATUS

Description

INFOID:0000000012202173

BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012202174

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.

2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012202175

1.

INSPECTION START

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

3. Touch “ERASE”.

4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260F. Refer to

SEC-80, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.

Refer to

EC-590, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B260F

ENG STATE SIG LOST

BCM has not yet received the engine status
signal from ECM when ignition switch is in
the ON position.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• ECM

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

SEC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012202176

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Press push-button ignition switch for 1 second under the following condition.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Not depressed

2. Release push-button ignition switch and wait 1 second.

3. Check DTC in “Self diagnostic result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012202177

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1

1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-

tor.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B261A

PUSH-BTN IGN SW

BCM detects the mismatch between the following
for 1 second or more
• Push-button ignition switch operation condition

judged by push switch signal

• Push-button ignition switch status signal from

IPDM E/R (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(Push-button ignition switch circuit
is open or shorted)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Push-button ignition switch

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Ground

12

SEC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 2

1. Disconnect BCM connector.

2. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

REPLACE BCM

1. Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

Push-button ignition switch

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

E17

66

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Not existed

Push-button ignition switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

M70

76

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Not existed

B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH

SEC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012202178

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more for 10 seconds.

3. Decrease the vehicle speed to below 40 km/h (24.8 MPH).

4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (a total of 3 times).

5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go

to

SEC-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012202179

1.

CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT. Refer to

MWI-33, "DTC

Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

Refer to

EC-572, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B261F

ASCD CNCL/CLTCH
SW

BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds
3 times
• Clutch pedal position switch input (CAN) from

ECM: OFF

• Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more

• Harness or connectors.

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (con-

trol unit)

• Combination meter
• BCM

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
6 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности