Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 500
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-813
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198316
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198317
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
((Trouble diagnosis con-
tent))
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve circuit)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
+
−
Voltage
IVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F62
2
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-814
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-814, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198318
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
+
+
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F62
2
E14
36
Existed
+
+
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F62
1
F24
111
Existed
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1
Ground
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-815
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
JMBIA2107ZZ
EC-816
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198320
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve circuit)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve
+
−
Voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
Ground
Battery voltage
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