Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 501
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-817
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-814, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198321
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
E14
36
Existed
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
1
F24
112
Existed
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1
Ground
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
EC-818
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0079ZZ
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-819
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198322
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 is displayed with DTC P0090 and/or P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0090 and/or P1197. Refer to
• DTC P0087 may be displayed when running out of gas or air accumulation.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Visually check the piping between low pressure fuel pump and fuel injectors for fuel leakage.
3. Start the engine.
4. Visually check the piping between low pressure fuel pump and fuel injectors for fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGNE” using CONSULT.
3. Check the following condition;
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0087
LOW FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too low)
• Fuel rail pressure does not reach 1.3
MPa (13 bar, 13.3 kg/cm2, 188.5 psi)
at engine cold start [water tempera-
ture 5
°C (41°F) – 40°C (104°F)].
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 8.5 MPa
(85 bar, 86.7 kg/cm2, 1232.8 psi) or
less for 1 second or more during en-
gine idle condition after cold start [wa-
ter temperature 5
°C (41°F) – 40°C
(104
°F)].
• The following condition continues for
5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Target fuel pressure – Actual fuel
pressure
≥ 2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/
cm2, 392 psi).
• Fuel system
• Leakage in fuel line
• High pressure fuel pump
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Damage in lifter
COOLAN TEMP/S
: 5 – 40
°C (41 – 104°F)
EC-820
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
WITH GST
Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is the condition satisfied?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> 1. Satisfy the condition.
2. Retry from step 1.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
WITH CONSULT
1. Start the engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
WITH CONSULT
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more at idle.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198323
1.
BLEED THE FUEL LINE
1. Start the engine, and let the engine run at idle at least for 10 minutes.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure of DTC P0087.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE
Check low fuel pressure. Refer to
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check low fuel pressure system. Refer to
EC-1234, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL LINE FOR INTERNAL LEAKAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the following value 30 minutes after turning the ignition switch ON.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace low pressure fuel pump. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
COOLAN TEMP/S
: 70
°C (104°F) or more
Low fuel pressure
: 206 kPa (2.1 bar, 2.2 kgf/cm2, 30 psi) or more
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