Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 431
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-537
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198082
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-537, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198083
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Check the following:
• Disconnection of air duct or hose between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.
• Exhaust gas leaks of exhaust manifold
• Open stuck of recirculation valve
• Stuck of turbocharger
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.
4. Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2263
TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger boost system
performance)
In spite of the boosting area, the boost does
not increase.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
• Recirculation valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger
assembly
• Boost control actuator
EC-538
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
5. Check that the rod of the boost control actuator (1) activates
when supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbo-
charger boost control solenoid valve (2) as per the following
conditions.
CAUTION:
Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198084
1.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak of exhaust manifold.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK RECIRCULATION VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check recirculation valve. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace recirculation valve. Refer to
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
A.
Pressure pump
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Operation
Condition
Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)]
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Boost control actuator rod
operates
Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)]
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Boost control actuator rod
not operates
JSBIA0851ZZ
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
Ground
Battery voltage
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-539
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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EC
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5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-540, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger
Boost Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
8.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the boost control actuator. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
9.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-540, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
10.
CHECK EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY
Check the exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control so-
lenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control so-
lenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
1
F26
73
Existed
EC-540
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198085
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000012198086
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30
°C (50 - 86°F)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
Condition
Air passage con-
tinuity between
(A) and (B)
Air passage con-
tinuity between
(A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
Not existed
No supply
Not existed
Existed
NNBIB0044ZZ
JMBIA0871ZZ
ECM
Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-
mospheric pressure)]
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
41
44
0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
2.03 V
40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
2.67 V
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