Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 382
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0327, P0328 KS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197883
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197884
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit low
input)
An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit high
input)
An excessively high voltage from the knock
sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
2
F25
35
Existed
EC-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0327, P0328 KS
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check the knock sensor. Refer to
EC-342, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197885
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F25
36
Existed
Knock sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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EC
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197886
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197887
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) circuit]
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
CKP sensor (POS)
Connector
Terminal
F107
3
Ground
5 V
EC-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
EC-345, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
6.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
1. Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F107
3
F26
58
Existed
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F107
2
F26
60
Existed
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F107
1
F26
64
Existed
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