Harley Davidson 2013 Sportster Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual — page 5

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triggered by the gear teeth of 5th gear on the transmission
the ECM over the serial data circuit. They set codes when the
mainshaft.
parameters for the inputs are out of range. These codes begin
with a B prefix to separate them from other types of codes.
The output from the sensor is a series of pulses that are inter-
preted by ECM circuitry, converted into serial data then sent
to the speedometer. The speedometer converts the data to
Table 4-1. Code Description
control the position of the speedometer needle (XL) or the
DTC
DESCRIPTION
digital speedometer display (XR). It also provides input to the
TSM, TSSM or HFSM for turn signal cancellation.
B1004
Fuel level sensor low
B1005
Fuel level sensor high/open
TACHOMETER THEORY OF OPERATION
B1006
Speedometer accessory voltage high
The tachometer receives serial data from the ECM. The ECM
B1007
Speedometer ignition voltage high
converts the signal from the CKP to serial data and sends it to
the tachometer. The tachometer interprets the serial data and
B1008
Trip switch closed
converts it into tachometer needle movement.
Some sensors and switches send direct inputs to the instru-
INSTRUMENT DIAGNOSTICS
ments and do not have DTCs associated with them. Therefore,
symptoms may occur indicating a fault without any DTCs
The speedometer and tachometer monitor direct inputs from
present.
sensors and switches, along with receiving information from
4-2 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments
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DTC B1004,
B1005
4.2
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed01999
2
3
The fuel level is monitored by the speedometer [39] (XL) or
11
tachometer [108] (XR) at terminal 9 (Y/W) wire.
1
If the voltage on terminal 9 exceeds the lower limit for
10
4
greater than or equal to 15 seconds a DTC B1004 will be
set and the low fuel warning lamp will illuminate.
5
9
If the voltage on terminal 9 exceeds the upper limit (or is
open) for greater than or equal to 15 seconds a DTC
8
B1005 will set and the low fuel warning lamp will illuminate.
7
Table 4-2. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
6
B1004
Fuel level sensor or wiring shorted low
1. Fuse block [61]
B1005
Fuel level sensor or wiring high/open
2. Positive battery cable
3. Battery
Voltage is supplied to the low fuel switch on the (Y/W) wire
4. Main fuse [5]
from the instruments. Voltage is also supplied to the fuel sender
5. DLC [91]
resistor assembly [200]. When the fuel level drops below a
6. Rear stop lamp switch (XL models) [121]
certain amount, the low fuel switch closes. Refer to Table 4-3.
7. Fuel pump and low fuel switch [141]
8. Rear O2 sensor [137]
Table 4-3. Low Fuel Level Quantity
9. Starter
10. Rear O2 sensor
MODEL
CAPACITY
11. ECM
XR 1200X
0.50 gal (1.89 L)
Figure 4-2. Under Left Side Cover: XL
XL 1200X, XL 1200V
0.65 gal (2.46 L)
XL 883R, XL 883N
0.80 gal (3.03 L)
XL 883L, XL1200C, CP, CA,
1.00 gal (3.79 L)
ed03050
2
4
CB
3
1
Voltage then flows through the switch to the fuel sender resistor
assembly on the (Y/R) wire. This causes the voltage from the
instruments to flow through only part of the resistance. The
5
10
7
change in resistance signals the instruments to turn on the low
fuel indicator lamp.
6
9
8
1. Fuse block [61]
2. Positive battery cable
3. Battery
4. P&A battery [160]
5. Fuel sender resistor assembly [200]
6. DLC [91]
7. Main fuse [5]
8. Rear O2 sensor [137]
9. Fuel pump and low fuel switch [141]
10. Rear O2 sensor
Figure 4-3. Under Left Side Cover: XR
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments 4-3
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diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
Connector Information
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
For additional information about the connectors in the following
em00474
Fuel Sender
Resistor
[86]
Assembly
3 2 1
[200A]
[39A] [39B]
3 2 1
[200B]
1 2 3
4
[141B]
Speedometer
Fuel Level
9
9
Y/W
Fuel Pump And
1 2 3
4
[141A]
XL
Low Fuel Switch
Y/W
[108A] [108B]
XR
Fuel Level
9
9
Y/W
[20A]
10
Tachometer
[20B]
10
GND 1
Y/GN
System Relay
Figure 4-4. Fuel Sensor Circuit
4. Is resistance greater than 50 Ohms?
DTC B1004
a. Yes. Replace the speedometer (XL) or tachometer
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
(XR).
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
b. No. Go to Test
2.
HD-46601
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
2. Fuel Pump and Sender Assembly Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump and low fuel switch [141].
Table 4-4. DTC B1004 Diagnostic Faults
2. Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 9 and
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ground.
Instrument malfunction
3. Is resistance greater than 50 Ohms?
Short to ground in fuel level sender circuit
a. Yes. Replace the fuel pump and low fuel switch.
Fuel pump and sender assembly malfunction
b. No. Go to Test 3.
Open fuel level sender circuit
3. Fuel Sender Resistor Assembly Test
Short to ground in accessory power circuit
1. Disconnect the fuel sender resistor assembly [200].
Ignition switch malfunction
Open ignition accessory circuit
2. Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 9 and
ground.
1. Low Fuel Lamp Circuit Resistance Test
3. Is resistance greater than 50 Ohms?
1. Disconnect the speedometer [39] (XL) or tachometer [108]
a. Yes. Replace the fuel sender resistor assembly.
(XR).
b. No. Repair short to ground in (Y/W) wire.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-
46601) to connector [39] (XL) or [108] (XR). Connect
BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) leaving the
speedometer [39A] or tachometer [108A] disconnected.
See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 9 and
ground.
4-4 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments
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4. Is voltage present?
DTC B1005
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (Y/W) wire.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
b. No. Go to Test 2.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
2. Fuel Sender Resistor Assembly Test
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
1. Disconnect the fuel level sender resistor assembly [200].
HD-46601
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), measure resistance at [200A] between terminals
Table 4-5. DTC B1005 Diagnostic Faults
1 and 3.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
3. Is resistance between 9600-10,400 Ohms?
Open ground circuit
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
Short to voltage in fuel level sensor circuit
b. No. Replace the fuel sender resistor assembly.
Open fuel level sensor circuit
3. Low Fuel Lamp Circuit Continuity Test
Instrument malfunction
1. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 9 and
Fuel sender resistor assembly malfunction
fuel level sender resistor [200B] terminal 3.
1. Low Fuel Lamp Circuit Voltage Test
2. Is continuity present?
1. Disconnect the speedometer [39] (XL) or tachometer [108]
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
(XR).
b. No. Repair open in (Y/W) wire.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-
46601) to connector [39] (XL) or [108] (XR). Connect
4. Ground Circuit Continuity Test
BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) leaving the
1. Test for continuity between fuel level sender resistor [200B]
speedometer [39A] or tachometer [108A] disconnected.
terminal 1 and ground.
3. With IGN ON, test for voltage between breakout box ter-
2. Is continuity present?
minal 9 and ground.
a. Yes. Replace speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR).
b. No. Repair open in (BK) wire between terminal 3 and
ground.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments 4-5
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DTC B1008
4.3
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
1. Rubber Boot Test
1. Remove the speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR).
Trip Odometer Reset Switch Closed
Code B1008 will be set if trip odometer reset switch terminals
2. Remove rubber boot.
are closed for more than 2 minutes.
3. With the speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR) connected,
clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See 2.1 INI-
Table 4-6. Code Description
TIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics.
DTC
DESCRIPTION
4. Did DTC B1008 set? This code may take up to 2 minutes
to set.
B1008
Trip odometer reset switch closed
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
DTC B1008
b. No. Replace boot.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Trip Odometer Reset Switch Test
HD-45928
TERMINAL REMOVER
1. Disconnect speedometer
[39]. Using TERMINAL
REMOVER (Part No. HD-45928), remove terminal 11 from
[39B]. Reconnect [39].
Table 4-7. DTC B1008 Diagnostic Faults
2. Turn IGN ON and observe the check engine lamp.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
3. Is the DTC current? See 2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS,
Trip odometer reset switch boot malfunction
Check Engine Lamp.
Instrument malfunction
a. Yes. Replace speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR).
Trip odometer reset switch malfunction
b. No. Replace the trip odometer reset switch.
4-6 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments
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NO INSTRUMENT POWER
4.4
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed01999
2
3
See Figure 4-5. The speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR)
11
receives battery power at terminal 5 and ignition power at ter-
1
minal 1. This is supplied through the battery fuse and the igni-
tion fuse located in fuse block [61]. Accessory power is supplied
10
4
through the ACCY fuse at terminal 6.
5
The speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR) goes through an
9
initialization sequence every time power is removed and re-
applied to terminal 1. The visible part of this sequence is the
8
illumination of check engine lamp, security lamp, backlighting,
odometer and fuel level. With IGN ON, the check engine lamp
7
and security lamp will illuminate for 4 seconds and then (if
parameters are normal) go out.
6
Loss of power on any of the inputs will change the instruments
behavior. Refer to Table 4-8.
1. Fuse block [61]
2. Positive battery cable
3. Battery
4. Main fuse [5]
5. DLC [91]
6. Rear stop lamp switch (XL models) [121]
7. Fuel pump and low fuel switch [141]
8. Rear O2 sensor [137]
9. Starter
10. Rear O2 sensor
11. ECM
Figure 4-5. Under Left Side Cover: XL
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
Table 4-8. Function Chart - Loss of Input
TERMINAL 5 (BATTERY)
TERMINAL 1 (IGN)
TERMINAL 6 (ACC)
TERMINAL 7 (GND)
Instrument is non-functional
Will not "WOW"
Will not "WOW"
Instrument completely non-func-
tional
Needles freeze
Instruments non-func-
Other features non-functional or
tional in ACC position.
erratic
Check
engine lamp, battery lamp,
Diagnostic mode works
Diagnostics absent
and security lamp are non-func-
tional backlighting same as ACC
position.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments 4-7
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Battery
em00654
R
Power
Ignition
R/BK
Power
Accessory
R/GY
Power
M
A
P
ACCY
IGN
Battery
15A
15A
15A
[39B] [39A]
O
B
R
[61B]
O/W
6
6
Accessory
BN/GY
5
5
Battery
Speedometer
O
1
1
Ignition
BK
7
7
Ground
XL
Accessory
Ignition
Battery
O/W
GY
BN/GY
Power
Power
Power
Indicator
O/W
1
1
O/W
Lamps
BN/GY
2
2
BN/GY
GY
6
6
O
BK
12
12
BK
O/W
O/W
Speedometer
BN/GY
BN/GY
Speedometer
[20B] [20A]
O
O
Indicator
BK
Lamps
Chassis
BK
BK
Speedometer
BK
Ground
XR
[108B] [108A]
O
1
1
Ignition
BN/GY
5
5
Battery
Tachometer
O/W
6
6
Accessory
BK
7
7
Ground
GND 1
Figure 4-6. Instruments Power Circuit Diagram
SPEEDOMETER (XL) OR TACHOMETER
1. Battery and Ignition Function Test
(XR) INOPERATIVE
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Does the instrument have full function?
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
b. No, check engine lamp, battery lamp and security
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
lamp are inoperative but backlighting is
HD-46601
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
functional. Go to Test 8.
c. No, instrument does not operate at all. Go to Test
4.
Table 4-9. Speedometer (XL) or Tachometer (XR)
Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
2. Accessory Function Test
POSSIBLE CAUSES
1. Turn IGN to ACC.
Instrument malfunction
2. Does the instrument have full ACC function?
Open accessory circuit
a. Yes. Concern is intermittent, perform a wiggle test to
Open battery circuit
test for intermittent. See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND
Open ignition circuit
TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
Short to ground in cooling fan circuit
b. No. Go to Test 3.
Ignition switch malfunction
3. Accessory Fuse Test
Short to ground in ignition circuit
1. With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
Open ground circuit
(Part No. HD-46601) to speedometer [39] (XL) or tacho-
Short in accessory circuit
meter [108] (XR). Attach connectors from BREAKOUT
BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness adapters leaving
[39A] (XL) or [108A] (XR) disconnected. See 1.2 DIA-
GNOSTIC TOOLS.
4-8 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments
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2. Turn IGN ON.
8. Ignition Circuit Test
3. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
1. Turn IGN OFF for at least 15 seconds.
No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage at
2. Turn IGN ON and the engine stop switch to RUN.
breakout box terminal 6.
3. Does the fuel pump run and then shut off?
4. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 9.
a. Yes. Replace the speedometer (XL) or tachometer
(XR). (7311)
b. No. Go to Test 10.
b. No. Repair open in (O/W) wire. (5043)
9. Instrument Power Circuit Test
4. Battery Fuse Test
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect speedometer [39] (XL) or
tachometer [108] (XR).
1. Inspect the battery fuse.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-
2. Is the fuse good?
46601) to [39] (XL) or [108] (XR). Attach connectors from
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness
b. No. Go to Test 7.
adapters leaving [39A] (XL) or [108A] (XR) disconnected.
See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
5. Battery Circuit to Battery Fuse Test
3. With IGN ON, test for voltage between breakout box ter-
1. Test for voltage at fuse block [61B] socket terminal P.
minal 1 and ground.
2. Is battery voltage present?
4. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
a. Yes. Replace speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR).
(7311)
b. No. Repair open between battery fuse and main fuse
(R) wire. (5041)
b. No. Repair open in (GY) or (O) ignition wire. (5041)
6. Battery Circuit to Instrument Test
10. Ignition Fuse Test
1. With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
1. Inspect the ignition fuse.
(Part No. HD-46601) to speedometer [39] (XL) or
tacho-
2. Is the fuse good?
meter [108] (XR). Attach connectors from BREAKOUT
a. Yes. Go to
Test 11.
BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness adapters leaving
[39A] (XL) and [108A] (XR) disconnected. See 1.2 DIA-
b. No. Go to Test 12.
GNOSTIC TOOLS.
2. Install battery fuse in fuse block.
11. Ignition Power to Ignition Fuse Test
1. With IGN ON, test for battery voltage between fuse block
3. Test for voltage at breakout box terminal 5.
[61B] socket terminal A and ground.
4. Is battery voltage present?
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 13.
a. Yes. Repair open in (GY) wire. (5041)
b. No. Repair open between [39B] terminal 5 and [61B]
b. No. Inspect wiring from ignition fuse to ignition switch
socket terminal R (BN/GY) wire. (5041)
for an open or damaged condition. If the wiring is good
replace the ignition switch. (7287)
7. Instrument Battery Circuit Short to
Ground Test
12. Ignition Power Short to Ground Test
1. With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
1. Test for continuity between fuse block [61B] socket ter-
(Part No. HD-46601) to speedometer [39] (XL) or tacho-
minal B and ground.
meter [108] (XR). Attach connectors from BREAKOUT
BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness adapters leaving
2. Is continuity present?
[39A] (XL) and [108A] (XR) disconnected. See 1.2 DIA-
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GY) or (O) wire.
GNOSTIC TOOLS.
Replace ignition fuse. (5041)
2. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 5 and
b. No. Replace the ignition fuse and verify operation.
ground.
(6729)
3. Is continuity present?
13. Ground Circuit Test
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (BN/GY) wire. (5041)
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect speedometer [39] (XL) or
b. No. Concern is intermittent, perform a wiggle test to
tachometer [108] (XR).
test for intermittent. See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND
TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test. Replace the
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-
battery fuse.
46601) to [39] (XL) or [108] (XR). Attach connectors from
BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness adapter,
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments 4-9
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leaving [39A] (XL) and [108A] (XR) disconnected. See
2. Does the speedometer display vehicle speed correctly?
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
a. Yes. Concern is intermittent, perform a wiggle test to
test for intermittent. See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND
3. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity
between breakout box terminal 7 and GND 1.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
4. Is continuity present?
3. Serial Data Circuit Test
a. Yes. Replace the speedometer (XL) or tachometer
(XR). (7311)
1. Turn IGN OFF.
b. No. Repair open in (BK) wire. (5041)
2. Disconnect speedometer [39] and tachometer [108].
3. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
SPEEDOMETER INOPERATIVE: XR
No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity
between [39B] terminal C and [108B] terminal 2.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
4. Is continuity present?
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
a. Yes. Replace the speedometer. (6765)
b. No. Repair open in (LGN/V) wire between [39] and
Table 4-10. Speedometer Inoperative Diagnostic Faults:
[108]. (5041)
XR
4. Battery Power Circuit Test
POSSIBLE CAUSES
1. Turn IGN OFF.
Open battery circuit
Open accessory circuit
2. Disconnect speedometer [39].
Open serial data circuit
3. Turn IGN ON.
Open ground circuit
4. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage between
1. Speedometer Function Test
[39] terminal A and D and between terminals B and D.
1. Turn IGN ON.
5. Is battery voltage present on either terminals?
2. Does the speedometer illuminate and display 0?
a. Yes, between A and D only. Repair open in (BN/GY)
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
wire at [39] terminal B. (5041)
b. No. Go to Test 4.
b. Yes, between B and D only. Repair open in (O/W)
wire at [39] terminal A. (5043)
2. Speedometer Display Test
c. Yes, on both terminals. Replace the speedometer.
1. Operate the vehicle.
(6765)
d. No. Repair open in (BK) wire between [39] terminal
D and ground. (5041)
4-10 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments
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INDICATOR LAMPS
4.5
meter (XR). The other indicators are located separately from
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
the speedometer or tachometer.
See Figure 4-7. The battery, check engine, security and low
fuel indicators are located in the speedometer (XL) or tacho-
ed03198
6
7
3
4
7
8
3
10
8
9
6
9
5
5
2
1
1. Instruments:
XL models
6. Check engine lamp
2. Instruments:
XR 1200X
7.
Low fuel lamp
3. Speedometer
8.
Battery lamp
4. Tachometer: XR 1200X
9.
Security system lamp
5. Odometer
10. Temperature lamp
Figure 4-7. Instruments
Table 4-11. Indicator Lamp Wiring
Table 4-12. Low Fuel Level Quantity
INDICATOR LAMP
CONNECTION
MODEL
CAPACITY
Check engine
Serial data
XR 1200X
0.50 gal (1.89 L)
Security
Serial data
XL 1200X, XL 1200V
0.65 gal (2.46 L)
Battery
Serial data
XL 883R, XL 883N
0.80 gal (3.03 L)
Oil pressure
Ground through switch
XL 883L, XL1200C, CP
, CA,
1.00 gal (3.79 L)
CB
Neutral
Ground through switch
High beam
12V when active
The low fuel switch closes and allows voltage to terminal 2 of
the fuel sender resistor pack. This change in resistance in the
Right/left turn
12V when active
circuit signals low fuel lamp to illuminate. The low fuel indicator
Low fuel
Designated circuit
also illuminates when DTC B1004 or B1005 is present.
T
emperature (XR)
Serial data
Low Fuel Indicator
The low fuel indicator is controlled at terminal 9 (Y/W) of the
speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR). The speedometer or
tachometer sends voltage on the (Y/W) wire to the low fuel
switch and the fuel sender resistor pack. When the fuel drops
below a given amount, refer to Table 4-12.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments 4-11
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neutral switch. When the transmission is in neutral, the neutral
ed01999
2
3
switch closes and illuminates the neutral indicator.
11
1
ed03060
1
10
4
5
9
8
7
6
1. Fuse block [61]
2. Positive battery cable
2
3. Battery
1. Voltage regulator to stator [47]
4. Main fuse [5]
2. Neutral switch [136]
5. DLC [91]
6. Rear stop lamp switch (XL models) [121]
Figure 4-10. Lower Right Front
7. Fuel pump and low fuel switch [141]
8. Rear O2 sensor [137]
Oil Pressure Indicator
9. Starter
10. Rear O2 sensor
See Figure 4-11 and Figure 4-12. The oil pressure indicator is
11. ECM
connected to the oil pressure switch. The switch closes when
oil pressure is low and illuminates the oil pressure indicator.
Figure 4-8. Under Left Side Cover: XL
This is why the oil pressure indicator is illuminated with the
IGN ON and the engine OFF.
ed03050
ed01994
2
4
1
3
1
5
10
7
6
9
8
2
1. Fuse block [61]
1. Voltage regulator
2. Positive battery cable
2. Oil pressure switch [120]
3. Battery
Figure 4-11. Voltage Regulator: XL
4. P&A battery [160]
5. Fuel sender resistor assembly [200]
6. DLC [91]
7. Main fuse [5]
8. Rear O2 sensor [137]
9. Fuel pump and low fuel switch [141]
10. Rear O2 sensor
Figure 4-9. Under Left Side Cover: XR
Neutral Indicator
See Figure 4-10. The neutral indicator is controlled through
the (TN) wire connected to the TSM, TSSM or HFSM and the
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Turn Signal Indicators
ed03119
The turn signal indicators are controlled by the TSM, TSSM or
HFSM. When the TSM, TSSM or HFSM receives an input from
the left or right turn signal switch it flashes the correct turn
signals including the turn signal indicators.
When the left turn signal switch is pressed voltage is
1
supplied on the (V) wire to the left turn signals including
the turn signal indicator.
When the right turn signal switch is pressed, voltage is
supplied on the (BN) wire to the right turn signals including
2
the indicator.
High Beam Indicator
This circuit is powered when the headlamp switch is placed in
1. Oil pressure switch [120]
the high beam position. In the high position, voltage is supplied
2. Exhaust pipe
to the (W) wire and the high beam headlamps. This wire also
supplies power to the high beam indicator, causing it to illu-
Figure 4-12. Oil Pressure Switch: XR
minate.
Connector Information
Temperature Lamp: XR
For additional information about the connectors in the following
The red temperature lamp indicates extreme high temperatures.
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
Stop the engine immediately and allow the engine to cool down.
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
Check for engine temperature DTCs if this indicator lamp is
illuminated.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments 4-13
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em00655
Indicators
XR
XL
[20A]
3
4
5
6
8
9
12
[20B]
3
4
5
6
8
9
12
Chassis
Ground
[30A] [30B]
1
7
[108B]
7
1
[39B]
Right Turn Feed
6
6
BN
GND 1
1
7
[108A]
7
1
[39A]
Left T
urn Feed
5
5
V
Neutral Switch
4
4
TN
Turn
BN
T
achometer
Speedometer
V
Signals
1
[120B]
Ignition Power
GY
1
[120A]
Headlamp W
D
[39B]
Headlamp Switch
W
[136B]
1
D
[39A]
[136A]
1
Oil
Pressure
Switch
Speedometer
Neutral
Switch
Figure 4-13. Indicator Lamps
4-14 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments
HOME
em00474
Fuel Sender
Resistor
[86]
Assembly
3 2 1
[200A]
[39A] [39B]
3 2 1
[200B]
1 2 3
4
[141B]
Speedometer
Fuel Level
9
9
Y/W
Fuel Pump And
1 2 3
4
[141A]
XL
Low Fuel Switch
Y/W
[108A] [108B]
XR
Fuel Level
9
9
Y/W
[20A]
10
Tachometer
[20B]
10
GND 1
Y/GN
System Relay
Figure 4-14. Fuel Sensor Circuit
3. Does the low fuel indicator turn off and stay off?
LOW FUEL LAMP ALWAYS ON
a. Yes. Replace the fuel level sensor. (6035)
Table 4-13. Low Fuel Lamp Always On Diagnostic Faults
b. No. Go to Test 4.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
4. Fuel Sender Resistor Assembly Test
Fuel level circuit DTC is set
1. Disconnect the
fuel
sender resistor assembly [200].
Fuel sender resistor assembly malfunction
2. Does the low fuel indicator turn off?
Fuel pump and sender assembly malfunction
a. Yes. Replace the fuel level sender resistor assembly.
Instrument malfunction
b. No. Replace the speedometer (XL) or tachometer
1. DTC Test
(XR).
1. Check for DTCs. See 2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odo-
LOW FUEL LAMP INOPERATIVE
meter Self-Diagnostics.
2. Are any DTCs present?
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
a. Yes. Diagnose DTCs first. Refer to Table 2-2.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
b. No. Go to Test 2.
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-46601
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
2. Fuel Level Test
1. Verify the fuel tank is at least half full.
Table 4-14. Low Fuel Lamp Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
2. Is the fuel tank at least half full?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open low fuel switch circuit
b. No. Fill with fuel and perform a road test. If the indic-
ator is still illuminated, then continue with tests. Go
Instrument malfunction
to Test 3.
Fuel pump and sender malfunction
Fuel sender resistor assembly malfunction
3. Low Fuel Switch Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump and low fuel switch [141].
1. Low Fuel Switch Test
2. Turn IGN ON.
1. Disconnect the fuel pump and low fuel switch [141].
2. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
No. HD-41404), jumper [141] terminals 2 and 3 together.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments 4-15
HOME
3. Turn IGN ON.
1. Oil Pressure Lamp Function Test
4. Does the low fuel indicator illuminate?
1. Turn IGN ON with the engine OFF.
a. Yes. Replace the fuel level sensor. (6035)
2. Does the oil pressure lamp illuminate?
b. No. Go to Test 2.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See 4.5 INDICATOR LAMPS, Oil Pressure Lamp
2. Low Fuel Switch Circuit Test
Inoperative.
1. Test for voltage between [141A] terminal 2 and ground.
2. Engine Running Test
2. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
1. Start the engine.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
2. Does the oil pressure lamp turn OFF and stay off?
a. Yes. Oil pressure lamp is operating properly. Test for
3. Fuel Sender Resistor Assembly Test
intermittent. See
1.3
DIAGNOSTICS AND
TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
2. Disconnect the fuel sender resistor assembly [200].
3. Test for continuity between [141A] terminal 3 and [200B]
3. Oil Pressure Sensor Test
terminal 2.
1. Disconnect the oil pressure sensor [120].
4. Is continuity present?
2. Does the oil pressure lamp turn OFF?
a. Yes. Replace the fuel sender resistor assembly.
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
(6083)
b. No. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open in between [200B] terminal 2 and
[141A] terminal 3 (Y/R) wire. (5041)
4. Oil Pressure Circuit Test
4. Low Fuel Switch Circuit Continuity Test
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect the instruments [20].
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity
2. Disconnect the speedometer [39] (XL) or the tachometer
between [20B] terminal 9 and ground.
[108] (XR).
3. Is continuity present?
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-
46601) to [39] (XL) or [108] (XR). Attach connectors from
a. Yes. Repair short to ground between [20B] terminal
BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness
9 and [120B] terminal 1 (GN/Y) wire. (5041)
adapters leaving [39A] (XL) or [108A] (XR) disconnected.
b. No. Repair or replace the indicator harness. (5191)
See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
4. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 9 and
5. Mechanical Test
[141A] terminal 2.
1. Inspect the engine for any issues that may affect oil pres-
5. Is continuity present?
sure.
a. Yes. Replace the speedometer (XL) or tachometer
2. Was the problem found?
(XR). (6765)
a. Yes. Repair as needed.
b. No. Repair open in (Y/W) wire. (5041)
b. No. Replace the oil pressure switch. (5161)
OIL PRESSURE LAMP ALWAYS ON
OIL PRESSURE LAMP INOPERATIVE
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
Table 4-15. Oil Pressure Lamp Always On Diagnostic
Table 4-16. Oil Pressure Lamp Inoperative Diagnostic
Faults
Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in oil pressure circuit
Oil pressure switch malfunction
Indicator malfunction
Open oil pressure circuit
Mechanical issue
Indicator malfunction
Oil pressure switch malfunction
4-16 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments
HOME
1. Oil Pressure Lamp Function Test
3. Neutral Switch Test
1. Turn IGN ON with the engine OFF.
1. Disconnect the neutral switch [136].
2. Does the oil pressure lamp illuminate?
2. Does the neutral lamp turn OFF?
a. Yes. Test for intermittent. See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS
a. Yes. Replace the neutral switch. (5157)
AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
4. TSM, TSSM or HFSM Test
2. Oil Pressure Switch Test
1. Disconnect the TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30].
1. Disconnect the oil pressure sensor [120].
2. Does the neutral lamp turn OFF?
2. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
a. Yes. Replace the TSM, TSSM or HFSM. (6845)
No. HD-41404), connect [120B] terminal 1 to ground.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
3. Does the oil pressure lamp turn ON?
a. Yes. Replace oil pressure switch. (5161)
5. Neutral Switch Circuit Test
b. No. Go to Test 3.
1. Disconnect the instruments [20].
2. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
3. Oil Pressure Circuit Test
No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect the instruments [20].
between [20B] terminal 8 and ground.
2. Test for continuity between [20B] terminal 9 and [120B]
3. Is continuity present?
terminal 1.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (TN) wire. (5041)
3. Is continuity present?
b. No. Repair or replace the indicator harness. (5191)
a. Yes. Repair or replace the indicator harness. (5191)
NEUTRAL LAMP INOPERATIVE
b. No. Repair open between [39B] terminal 9 and [120]
(GN/Y) wire. (5041)
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
NEUTRAL LAMP ALWAYS ON
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
Table 4-18. Neutral Lamp Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST
KIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Neutral switch malfunction
Table 4-17. Neutral Lamp Always On Diagnostic Faults
Open ground circuit
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open neutral switch circuit
Neutral switch malfunction
Indicator malfunction
Short to ground in neutral circuit
Indicator malfunction
1. Neutral Lamp Function Test
1. With the vehicle in neutral, turn IGN ON with the engine
1. Neutral Lamp Function Test
OFF.
1. With the vehicle in neutral, turn IGN ON with the engine
2. Does the neutral lamp illuminate?
OFF.
a. Yes. Test for intermittent. See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS
2. Does the neutral lamp illuminate?
AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See 4.5 INDICATOR LAMPS, Neutral Lamp
Inoperative.
2. Neutral Switch Test
1. Disconnect the neutral switch [136].
2. Transmission Operation Test
2. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
1. Shift the transmission out of neutral.
No. HD-41404), jump the (TN) wire to ground.
2. Does the neutral lamp turn OFF and stay off?
3. Does the neutral lamp turn ON?
a. Yes. Neutral lamp is operating properly. Test for
a. Yes. Replace the neutral switch. (5157)
intermittent. See
1.3
DIAGNOSTICS AND
TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments 4-17
HOME
3. Is voltage present?
3. Neutral Switch Power Circuit Open Test
a. Yes. Repair or replace the indicator harness. (5191)
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect the instruments [20].
b. No. Repair open in (W) wire between headlamp
2. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
switch and [20B] terminal 4. (5041)
No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity
between [20B] terminal 8 and [136B] (TN) wire.
TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair or replace the indicator harness. (5191)
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
b. No. Repair open in (TN) wire between [20B] terminal
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
8 and neutral switch. (5041)
HIGH BEAM INDICATOR LAMP
Table 4-20. Turn Signal Indicator Inoperative Diagnostic
Faults
INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
Indicator malfunction
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
Open turn signal circuit
1. Turn Signal Function Test
Table 4-19. High Beam Indicator Lamp Inoperative
1. With ignition ON, operate the turn signals.
Diagnostic Faults
2. Do the turn signals operate?
POSSIBLE CAUSES
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
Indicator malfunction
b. No. See 5.3 TURN SIGNALS.
Open high beam indicator circuit
1. High Beam Indicator Function Test
2. Turn Signal Indicator Circuit Test
1. With IGN ON, operate the headlamp switch.
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect the instruments [20].
2. Do the high and low beam headlamps function correctly?
2. With the IGN ON and the turn signals activated and using
the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage at [20B] terminal
b. No. See 5.4 HEADLAMPS.
3 (right) and 5 (left).
3. Is voltage cycling on and off?
2. High Beam Indicator Circuit Test
a. Yes. Repair or replace the indicator harness. (5191)
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect the instruments [20].
b. No. Repair open between [20B] terminal 3 (right),
2. With the IGN ON and the headlamp switch in the high
terminal 5 (left) and [30B] terminal 5 (left), terminal 6
position and using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
(right). (5041)
(Part No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage at
[20B] terminal 4.
4-18 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Instruments
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SUBJECT
PAGE NO.
5.1 ACCESSORIES
5-1
5.2 HORN
5-2
5.3 TURN SIGNALS
5-5
5.4 HEADLAMPS
5-15
5.5 STOP LAMPS
5-19
5.6 RUNNING LAMPS
5-24
5.7 DTC B1121, B1122, B1123, B1124, B1125, B1126
5-28
5.8 DTC B1135, B1136, B1141, B1142
5-35
5.9 SECURITY SYSTEM
5-36
5.10 KEY FOB
5-40
5.11 SIREN
5-42
5.12 SERVICE AND EMERGENCY FUNCTIONS AND CONFIGURATIONS
5-43
5.13 FAILS TO DISARM
5-50
5.14 DTC B1131, B1132
5-54
5.15 DTC B1134
5-57
5.16 DTC B1143, B1144, B1145
5-59
5.17 DTC B1154, B1155
5-61
NOTES
HOME
ACCESSORIES
5.1
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed01999
2
3
The P&A battery circuit is connected to battery power after the
30 Amp main fuse. This circuit may supply power to additional
11
systems on the motorcycle.
1
COMPONENTS
10
4
P&A Connector
5
9
See Figure 5-1 and Figure 5-2. The P&A battery [160] is located
under the left side cover. A cap is plugged into it to keep it from
8
being accidentally exposed.
7
ed03050
2
4
3
1
6
1. Fuse block [61]
5
2. Positive battery cable
10
7
3. Battery
4. Main fuse [5]
6
5. DLC [91]
6. Rear stop lamp switch (XL models) [121]
7. Fuel pump and low fuel switch [141]
9
8. Rear O2 sensor [137]
9. Starter
10. Rear O2 sensor
8
11. ECM
1. Fuse block [61]
Figure 5-2. Under Left Side Cover: XL
2. Positive battery cable
3. Battery
4. P&A battery [160]
5. Fuel sender resistor assembly [200]
6. DLC [91]
7. Main fuse [5]
8. Rear O2 sensor [137]
9. Fuel pump and low fuel switch [141]
10. Rear O2 sensor
Figure 5-1. Under Left Side Cover: XR
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-1

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Политика конфиденциальности