Harley Davidson Sportster Models 2009. Service Repair Manual — page 46

Initial Diagnostic Check (Part 3 of 3)

Continued from Initial Diagnostic Check (Part 2 of 3).

Is problem intermittent?

YES

Repeat Initial Diagnostic

Check while wiggling

harnesses.

Is intermittent present?

YES

NO

Locate and

repair

intermittent.

No trouble

found.

NO

Speedometer inoperative

(no vehicle speed).

Remove and inspect

VSS.

Is debris present?

YES

Remove debris.

Reinstall VSS.

NO

Check for damaged wiring/loose

connection between VSS and

ECM.

Is wiring damage/ loose

connection present?

YES

NO

Locate and repair

source of fault.

Replace

speedometer.

NO

Tachometer Inoperative

(no engine speed).

See 2.4 SPEEDOMETER/

TACHOMETER.

2

fc01960_en

XL

XR

Go to

Speedometer

Inoperative

(XR).

HOME

4-18 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

Speedometer Inoperative (XR)

All features should be functional on the

tachometer.

Are all features functional?

YES

NO

YES

NO

Is battery fuse

good?

YES

NO

Locate and repair

source of fault.

Replace fuse.

Locate and repair

open in (BN/GY) wire

between terminal B of

connector [39B] and

connector [20A] main

harness.

Check for continuity

between Breakout Box

terminal 2 and terminal C

of connector [108B].

Is continuity present?

YES

NO

Locate and

repair open
on (LGN/V)

wire.

fc01931_en

Does backlight

illuminate?

Check for battery voltage at

connector [39B] terminal B.

Is battery voltage present?

NO

YES

1

With ignition ON, Check

for voltage at connector

[39B] terminal A.

Is battery voltage

present?

NO

Is accessory

fuse good?

Locate and repair

source of fault.

Replace fuse.

YES

Check for continuity between Breakout Box

terminal 7 and terminal D of connector

[108B].

Is continuity present?

YES

Locate and

repair open

on (BK) wire.

NO

YES

Locate and repair

source of fault.

Replace fuse.

NO

Replace

speedometer.

Remove and inspect

VSS.

Is debris present?

YES

Remove debris.

Reinstall VSS.

YES

Locate and repair

source of fault.

Check for damaged wiring/

loose connection between

VSS and ECM.

Is wiring damage/loose

connection present?

NO

NO

Replace

speedometer.

Go to Initial

Diagnostic Check

(Part 1 of 3).

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-19

4.6

ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS

GENERAL

The speedometer on XL and the tachometer on XR are capable
of displaying and clearing speedometer, tachometer,
TSM/TSSM/HFSM, and ECM trouble codes (DTCs) (diagnostic
mode).

DIAGNOSTICS

Diagnostic Tips

For a quick check of speedometer on XL and the tacho-
meter on XR functions, a "WOW" test can be performed.
See

Figure 4-9

. Press and hold trip odometer reset switch

then turn ignition switch ON. Release trip odometer reset
switch. Background lighting should illuminate, speedometer
on XL and the tachometer on XR the needle should sweep
its full range of motion, and indicator lamps (sixth gear,
check engine, low fuel, battery and security) should illu-
minate.

If speedometer on XL and the tachometer on XR fails
"WOW" test, check for battery, ground, ignition, trip odo-
meter reset switch and accessory to speedometer. If any
feature in the speedometer is non-functional, see

2.2 INI-

TIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: ODOMETER

.

Diagnostic Notes

Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).

1.

To exit diagnostic mode, turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

To clear DTCs for the selected module, press the trip
odometer reset switch for more than 5 seconds when a
DTC is displayed. This procedure will clear all DTCs for
the selected module.

1

2

3

4

5

ed01721

1.

Sixth gear indicator (not used)

2.

Check engine lamp

3.

Low fuel lamp

4.

Battery lamp

5.

Security lamp (key icon)

Figure 4-8. Warning Lamps (Typical)

OFF

ACC.

IGNITION

3

1

2

ed02814

1.

Ignition OFF

2.

Accessory (ACC) ON

3.

Ignition ON

Figure 4-9. Ignition Switch

HOME

4-20 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

Odometer Self-Diagnostics

1

While holding trip odometer reset

switch in, turn ignition switch to

IGNITION.

Make sure engine stop switch is in

RUN position.

Release trip odometer reset switch.

Does “diag” appear?

YES

”P” flashing.

To display DTCs for the

ECM, press and hold trip

odometer reset switch for more

than 5 seconds.

To display DTCs for

TSM/TSSM, press and hold trip

odometer reset switch for more

than 5 seconds.

To choose TSM/

TSSM/HFSM, press

and release trip odometer

reset switch.

”S” flashing.

To choose speedometer,

press and release trip

odometer reset switch.

”SP” flashing.

To choose tachometer,

press and release trip odometer

reset switch.

To choose ABS, press

and release trip odometer

reset switch.

”T” flashing.

To display DTCs for

speedometer, press and

hold trip odometer reset

switch for more than 5

seconds.

To display DTCs for tachometer,

press and hold trip odometer

reset switch for more than 5

seconds.

Press and release trip

odometer reset switch again to

continue to next module.

See 2.2 INITIAL

DIAGNOSTIC

CHECK: ODOMETER.

YES

YES

NO

NO

NO

Device

response?

Press and release

trip odometer reset

switch. Part number

of module will be

displayed.

Press and release trip

odometer reset switch.

Are more DTCs displayed?

“end” displayed. To clear all DTCs for selected

module hold trip odometer reset switch for more than

5 seconds. If DTCs are not to be cleared, Press and

release trip odometer reset switch. Part number of

module will be displayed.

“no rsp” displayed. See applicable code from

other modules. Models not equipped with a

tachometer or ABS will display “no rsp” normally.

If “no rsp” displayed on odometer on tachometer

equipped vehicle, See 2.4 SPEEDOMETER/

TACHOMETER.

“none” displayed.

DTC

displayed.

Press and release trip odometer reset switch.

“PSSPtb” appears.

2

”b” flashing.

To display DTCs for

ABS, press and

hold trip odometer reset

switch for more

than 5 seconds.

To choose ECM, press

and release trip odometer

reset switch.

fc01804_en

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-21

4.7

BREAKOUT BOX: EFI

GENERAL

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-43876

The BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) splices into the
main harness. Used in conjunction with a digital volt/ohmmeter
DVOM, it allows circuit diagnosis of wiring harness and connec-
tions without having to probe with sharp objects.

NOTE

See wiring diagrams for ECM terminal functions.

INSTALLATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-43876

1.

Remove seat to gain access to ECM.

2.

See

Figure 4-10

. Press latch (1) on ECM connector (2) to

separate pin and socket halves [78].

3.

See

Figure 4-11

. Attach BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-

43876) (1) between ECM (2) and ECM wiring harness.

a.

Attach BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) pin
connector (3) to ECM harness socket connector [78B]
(4).

b.

Attach BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876)socket
connector (5) to ECM pin connector [78A] (6).

1

2

ed02840

1.

Latch

2.

ECM connector [78B]

Figure 4-10. ECM Location (Typical)

3

2

6

5

4

1

ed02841

1.

Breakout Box

2.

ECM

3.

Breakout Box pin connector

4.

ECM harness socket connector [78B]

5.

Breakout Box socket connector

6.

ECM pin connector [78A]

Figure 4-11. Installed Breakout Box (Typical)

REMOVAL

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-43876

1.

See

Figure 4-11

. Depress latch on BREAKOUT BOX (Part

No. HD-43876) socket connector (5). Detach connector
from ECM pin connector [78A] (6).

2.

Detach BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) pin con-
nector (3) from ECM harness socket connector [78B] (4).

3.

Reattach ECM harness connector to ECM.

4.

Install seat.

After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is
locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift
causing loss of control, which could result in death or
serious injury. (00070b)

HOME

4-22 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

4.8

WIGGLE TEST

GENERAL

The wiggle test indicates the presence of intermittents in a
wiring harness.

PROCEDURE

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-43876

NOTE

When diagnosing Electronic Control Module (ECM) connec-
tions, use a BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to simplify
the procedure. See

4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI

.

1.

See

Figure 4-12

. Connect digital volt/ohmmeter (DVOM)

to wiring harness between the suspect connections. Set
DVOM to read voltage changes.

2.

Start motorcycle engine and run at idle.

3.

Shake or wiggle harness to detect intermittents. If intermit-
tents are present, radical voltage changes will register on
the DVOM.

sm00202

Figure 4-12. Fluke 78 Multimeter (DVOM)

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-23

4.9

ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START

GENERAL

If the starter will not crank the engine, the problem is not EFI
related. See

CHAPTER 1 - STARTING / CHARGING.

CHAPTER 3 - TSM/HFSM.

Appendix E - TSM/TSSM (Japan/Korea).

DIAGNOSTICS

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

SPARK TESTER

HD-26792

FUEL INJECTOR TEST LAMP

HD-34730-2C

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-B

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-43876

IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST
ADAPTER

HD-44687

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ANALYZER

MCR-101 HD

Diagnostic Notes

Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).

1.

Check for DTCs. See

4.4 CHECKING FOR DIAGNOSTIC

TROUBLE CODES: EFI, Retrieving Diagnostic Trouble
Codes

.

2.

Check the condition of the battery. Perform a voltage test
and recharge if below 12.6V. Check battery connections
and perform either a conductance test using ELECTRICAL
SYSTEM ANALYZER (Part No. MCR-101 HD) , or a load
test. Replace the battery if necessary. See Battery in the
service manual.

3.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See

4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI

.

4.

Remove spark plug cable from spark plug.

a.

Visually check condition of plug.

b.

See

Figure 4-13

. Attach cable to SPARK

TESTER (Part No. HD-26792). Clip tester to cylinder
head bolt.

c.

While cranking engine, look for spark. Repeat pro-
cedure on other spark plug cables.

NOTE

Engine will not spark with both spark plugs removed. When
checking for spark, use SPARK TESTER (Part No. HD-26792)
with both plugs installed.

5.

Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray pin probe and patch cord.

6.

Typically, when IAC is not functioning, the engine will not
start unless throttle is opened and the engine will stall
when throttle is closed.

7.

See

Figure 4-14

. Plug IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST

ADAPTER (Part No. HD-44687) and FUEL INJECTOR

TEST LAMP (Part No. HD-34730-2C) into Breakout Box
terminals 13 and 11. Start engine. If lamp flashes, no
problem is found. Repeat for Breakout Box terminals 13
and 29.

8.

Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), brown socket probe and patch cord.

Diagnostic Tips

Check TP sensor value with a DVOM. If TP sensor is equal to
or greater than 3.8 volts, system is in "clear flood" mode and
engine will not start. While spark is present, fuel is shut off.
Problem can be mechanical, such as throttle cables stuck

ed02012

Figure 4-13. Spark Tester

ed02013

Figure 4-14. Ignition Coil Circuit Test

HOME

4-24 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

Ignition

Switch

B

A

I

10

11

29

19

21

2

30

CKP (+)

CKP (-)

System Relay

Rear Coil

Front Coil

Battery

Front Injector

Active Intake

Rear Injector

IAC (A) Low

IAC (B) High

IAC (B) Low

IAC (A) High

Switch Power

Intake Air Temp

MAP Sensor Input

Engine Temp

5V Sensor Power

TPS Input

Oxygen Sensor A

5V Sensor Ground

Oxygen Sensor B

Serial Data Link

VSS Input

Ground

Ground

12

31

13

26

25

14
24

6

7

28

18

36

35

17

A

B

C

D

A

B

C

D

5

3

2

4

CKP

ECM

23

8

1

2

3

4

1

2

3

4

1

3

5

12

3

5

12

14

14

11

11

7

13

7

10

10

6

6

13

8

8

9

9

4

4

1

1

2

2

1
2

3

1
2
3
4

1
2
3
4

A

B
C

A
B

C

A

B

A

B

1
2

33

10

11

29

19

21

20

20

2

30

12

31

13

26

25

14
24

6

7

28

18

36

35

17

5

23

8

33

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

A
B
C

A
B
C

3

1
2

4

4

A

B

A

B

7

7

A

B

C

D

A

B

C

D

2

2

3

3

1
2

System
Relay

Spark Plugs

Ignition Coil

Battery

Front
Injector

Rear
Injector

Idle
Air
Control

TMAP
Sensor

Front O

2

Sensor

O

2

Sensor

To
speedometer
and
tachometer

Data Link
Connector

Engine
Stop
Switch

TP
Sensor

ET
Sensor

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

Vehicle

Speed

Sensor

Ignition

Ser

ia

Data

Fuel Pump

Engine Case

Ground Point

15 Amp

Fuel Pump

Fuse

15 Amp

Ignition Fuse

15 Amp

Engine Control

Fuse

15 Amp

ECM Fuse

30 Amp

MAXIFUSE

R

R

R

R

R

R

R

O

BK

BK

R

BK

GY

GY

GY

GY

GY

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

GN/O

GN/O
W/BK

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/BE

BE/O

R/BK

R/BK

R/BK

R/BK

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GN

BN/R

BK/O

W/BK

BN/R

BK/O

BK/W

BK/W

W/BK

W/BK

PK/O

BK/R

PK/Y

PK/Y

GY/V

GY/V

GY/V

BK/W

BK/W

BK/W

BK/W

PK/O

BK/W

BK/W

W/Y

W/Y

W/Y

W/Y

V/W

V/W

V/W

R/W

R/W

R/W

R/W

R/W

BE/GY

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

PK/GN

PK/GN

LGN/Y

LGN/R

LGN/R

LGN/R

V/W

LGN/Y

LGN/Y

LGN/Y

BK/PK

BE/GN

BN/R

BK/O

GY/O

GY/O

GY/O

GY/O

BK/PK

BE/GN

GN/GY

GN/GY

BE/GY

BE/GY

GN/GY

GN/GY

BE/GN

BK/PK

BK/BE

BK/BE

Fuse Block

GND 1

GND 1

GND 1

Active
Intake

Solenoid

[30B]

[30A]

[178B]

[178A]

[137A]

[137B]

[79A]

[79B]

[85A]

[85B]

[87A]

[87B]

[80A]

[80B]

[88A]

[88B]

[90A]

[90B]

[65A]

[65B]

[22A]

[22B]

[20A]

[20B]

[84A]

[84B]

[145B]

[145A]

[141B]

[141A]

[91A]

[78B]

[78A]

86

85

30

87A

87

1

2

3

4

5

U

S

E

T

K

2

1

2

1

[119A]

[119B]

[83A]

[83B]

BE

GY/BK

BE

GY/BK

[138A]

[138B]

em00399

Figure 4-15. EFI System Circuit

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-25

Table 4-9. Wire Harness Connectors

LOCATION

TYPE

DESCRIPTION

NO.

Under fuel tank

12-place Molex, black

Instruments

[20]

Under battery

12-place Deutsch, gray

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

[30]

Under fuel tank

6-place Molex

Right handlebar controls

[22]

Right side of frame behind neck

-

Ignition switch

[33]

Right rear top of crankcase

3-place Packard

VSS

[65]

Under seat

36-place Packard

ECM

[78]

Front of left crankcase

2-place Mini-Deutsch

CKP sensor

[79]

4-place Packard, black

TMAP sensor

[80]

Back of coil

4-place Delphi

Ignition coil

[83]

Top of intake manifold

2-place Delphi, black

Front injector

[84]

Top of intake manifold

2-place Delphi, black

Rear injector

[85]

Top of induction module

4-place Delphi, black

IAC

[87]

Behind air cleaner backing plate

3-place Delphi, black

TP sensor

[88]

Above induction module, right side

2-place Delphi, black

ET sensor

[90]

On battery strap, behind left side cover

4-place Deutsch, gray

Data link connector

[91A]

Fuse/relay block, behind left side cover

5-place Amp, spade ter-
minals

Relay/fuse block

[119]

On H-bracket

2-place Amp, black

Rear oxygen sensor

[137]

Electrical caddie behind voltage regu-
lator

2-place Amp, black

Front oxygen sensor

[138]

Forward of relay/fuse blocks

4-place Molex, black

Fuel pump and low fuel switch

[141]

Under seat

16-place Molex, black

Engine harness

[145]

Rear of air box

2-place Amp

Active Intake Solenoid (HDI)

[178]

HOME

4-26 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 1 of 4)

Fresh fuel in tank?

NOTE

Refer to IGNITION COIL in the service manual for proper coil terminal location.

Are spark plug wires firmly connected to proper coil terminals?

Add fuel /connect

spark plugs.

YES

NO

2

1

3

YES

NO

NO

NO

NO

NO

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

Check for DTCs.

Are DTCs found?

Refer to Table 4-7. Start with

the lowest ranking DTC.

Is TSM/TSSM/HFSM mounted

in proper orientation?

Install TSM/TSSM/HFSM properly.

Check battery connections

and voltage.

Is voltage above 12.6V?

Does battery pass conductance

test or load test?

Was battery allowed to discharge?

Was battery drawn down by starting

problem?

Recharge battery.

Turn ignition key ON and engine stop switch to

RUN.

Did fuel pump run for 2 seconds and check

engine lamp illuminate for 4 seconds?

Replace battery.

No pump,

light OK.

See

4.12 FUEL SYSTEM

ELECTRICAL TEST.

No light or pump

See 4.10 NO ECM POWER.

Connect Breakout Box to ECM [78]. Measure

voltage to Breakout Box with DVOM at terminal 13

(+) and terminal 2 (-). Crank engine for greater

than 2 seconds to insure proper system operation.

Is 6-12 volts present continuously?

Go to Engine Cranks, But

Will Not Start (Part 4 of 4).

fc02008_en

NO

NO

Go to Engine Cranks, But

Will Not Start (Part 2 of 4).

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-27

Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 2 of 4)

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See 4.6
ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper
operation with no check engine lamp.

YES

NO

4

5

6

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

NO

NO

NO

NO

NO

Continued from Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 1 of 4).

Install fuel pressure gauge (Part No. HD-41182). See service manual. While cranking

engine (for more than 2 seconds to ensure proper system operation), verify that fuel

pressure rises to 55-62 PSI (380-427 kPa).

Is adequate fuel pressure present?

Check spark plug condition, replace if fouled.

Reinstall spark plugs before checking spark.

Check spark at both plugs while cranking.

Is spark present?

Incorrect pressure. See

service manual.

Verify connector is securely attached to each injector.

If so, disconnect fuel injector connector and attach

fuel injector test lamp (HD-34730-2C). Crank engine.

Does lamp flash?

Check battery voltage at terminal A (+) of coil

connector [83B] using DVOM.

Is battery voltage present for 2 seconds after

key ON?

Monitor IAC pintle for 10 seconds

after turning ignition OFF.

Does pintle extend and then retract

during 10 second key OFF

reset procedure?

Correct problems with

fuel injectors. See 4.20

DTC P0261, P0262,

P0263, P0264.

Open in (Y/GN) wire

between splice for fuel
pump wire and ignition

coil.

Repair open.

Check engine compression.

Is compression within

specifications?

See 4.14 IDLE

AIR CONTROL.

Replace plugged

fuel injector(s).

See

service manual.

fc02009_en

Go to Engine

Cranks, But Will

Not Start

(Part 3 of 4).

HOME

4-28 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 3 of 4)

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.

YES

NO

YES

YES

YES

YES

NO

NO

NO

NO

Continued from Engine Cranks, But Will Not

Start (Part 2 of 4).

Perform coil circuit test.

Does lamp flash?

Check coil connections.

Are connections OK?

Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect for damaged

terminals, terminals backed out or corroded.

Are terminal problems present?

Test spark plug cable resistance.

See 4.15 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR

UNDER LOAD.

Is resistance OK?

Repair.

Repair terminal

damage.

Reconnect.

Does problem still

exist?

Replace spark

plug cables.

Replace

coil.

Problem

fixed.

fc02010_en

7

Go to Engine

Cranks, But Will

Not Start

(Part 4 of 4).

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-29

Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 4 of 4)

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.

8

YES

NO

YES

YES

YES

YES

NO

NO

NO

Continued from Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 3 of 4).

Check connectors for moisture and corrosion. Check CKP sensor and harness wires

for chafing. Connect DVOM to ECM terminals 12 and 30 on Breakout Box and set it for

AC volts. Crank engine.

Does DVOM read 1 VAC minimum?

Replace ECM.

Reprogram and

learn password.

Disconnect CKP connector [79]. Check

connectors for moisture and corrosion.

Check wires for chafing.

Is connector or wire damage present?

Connect DVOM to terminals 1 and 2

of [79A]. Crank engine.

Does DVOM read 1 VAC minimum?

Check for continuity between terminal 30 on

Breakout Box and terminal 1 of connector [79B].

Is continuity present?

Locate and repair open on

(BK) wire between terminal 2 of

connector [79B] and terminal 12

on Breakout Box.

Locate and repair open on

(R) wire between terminal 1

of connector [79B] and

terminal 30 on Breakout Box.

Loose sensor at crankcase.

Check for contamination or

damage.

Tighten sensor.

Replace crank position sensor.

See service manual.

With meter still connected,

check for resistance.

Is resistance 600-1200 ohms?

Replace CKP

sensor.

NO

fc02011_en

HOME

4-30 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

4.10

NO ECM POWER

GENERAL

No Spark/No Check Engine Lamp at Key On

Constant power is supplied to the ECM through terminal "31".
The ECM turns on when power is applied to terminal "13" of
connector [78]. The ECM goes through an initialization
sequence every time power is removed and re-applied to ter-
minal "13". The only visible part of this sequence is the check
engine lamp. Upon starting, the check engine lamp will illu-
minate for 4 seconds and then (if parameters are normal) go
out.

If battery power is absent at ECM terminal "31":

DTCs cannot be cleared. Tool will show them as cleared
but will be present next time ignition key is cycled.

ECM cannot be re-flashed.

Vehicle will start but IAC pintle will not reset at key OFF.
Eventually pintle will be out of position causing perform-
ance problems.

NOTE

The key ON sequence also activates the idle air control motor.
If power from terminal "31" is disrupted (blown fuse, etc.)
always turn the key OFF wait 10 seconds then turn the key
ON to reset the motor to the default position.

DIAGNOSTICS

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-B

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-43876

Diagnostic Notes

Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See

4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI

.

2.

Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray probes and patch cords.

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-31

13

6

7

5

4

3

1

2

3

8

11

10

9

12

14

ed02838

8.

1.

Accessories fuse

ECM fuse

2.

9.

Fuel pump fuse

Battery fuse

10.

3.

Lights fuse

Spare fuse (XL), Engine Control Fuse (XR)

4.

11.

Start relay

P&A ignition fuse

12.

5.

Open

System relay

6.

13.

Ignition fuse

MAXIFUSE

7.

Instruments fuse

Figure 4-16. Fuses and Relays

HOME

4-32 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

I B A

4

3

4

3

BK

BK

BK

GY

GY

GY

R

R

R

R

BE/GY

BE/GY

BE/GY

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

R/BK

R/BK

31

13

10

28

31

13

10

28

Ignition

Switch

15 Amp

Ignition Fuse

15 Amp

ECM Fuse

To System

Relay

To

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

30 Amp

MAXIFUSE

Engine Stop

Switch

Battery

Switch Power

Ground

Ground

ECM

GND 1

Battery

[22B]

[22A]

[78B]

[78A]

em00262

Figure 4-17. ECM Power Circuit Diagram

Table 4-10. Wire Harness Connectors

LOCATION

TYPE

DESCRIPTION

NO.

Under fuel tank

6-place Molex

Right handlebar controls

[22]

Under seat

36-place Packard

Electronic Control Module (ECM)

[78]

Engine crankcase

Ring terminal

ECM ground

[GND 1]

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-33

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Политика конфиденциальности