Harley Davidson Sportster Models 2009. Service Repair Manual — page 46
Initial Diagnostic Check (Part 3 of 3)
Continued from Initial Diagnostic Check (Part 2 of 3).
Is problem intermittent?
YES
Repeat Initial Diagnostic
Check while wiggling
harnesses.
Is intermittent present?
YES
NO
Locate and
repair
intermittent.
No trouble
found.
NO
Speedometer inoperative
(no vehicle speed).
Remove and inspect
VSS.
Is debris present?
YES
Remove debris.
Reinstall VSS.
NO
Check for damaged wiring/loose
connection between VSS and
ECM.
Is wiring damage/ loose
connection present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
source of fault.
Replace
speedometer.
NO
Tachometer Inoperative
(no engine speed).
See 2.4 SPEEDOMETER/
TACHOMETER.
2
fc01960_en
XL
XR
Go to
Speedometer
Inoperative
(XR).
4-18 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Speedometer Inoperative (XR)
All features should be functional on the
tachometer.
Are all features functional?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Is battery fuse
good?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
source of fault.
Replace fuse.
Locate and repair
open in (BN/GY) wire
between terminal B of
connector [39B] and
connector [20A] main
harness.
Check for continuity
between Breakout Box
terminal 2 and terminal C
of connector [108B].
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
Locate and
repair open
on (LGN/V)
wire.
fc01931_en
Does backlight
illuminate?
Check for battery voltage at
connector [39B] terminal B.
Is battery voltage present?
NO
YES
1
With ignition ON, Check
for voltage at connector
[39B] terminal A.
Is battery voltage
present?
NO
Is accessory
fuse good?
Locate and repair
source of fault.
Replace fuse.
YES
Check for continuity between Breakout Box
terminal 7 and terminal D of connector
[108B].
Is continuity present?
YES
Locate and
repair open
on (BK) wire.
NO
YES
Locate and repair
source of fault.
Replace fuse.
NO
Replace
speedometer.
Remove and inspect
VSS.
Is debris present?
YES
Remove debris.
Reinstall VSS.
YES
Locate and repair
source of fault.
Check for damaged wiring/
loose connection between
VSS and ECM.
Is wiring damage/loose
connection present?
NO
NO
Replace
speedometer.
Go to Initial
Diagnostic Check
(Part 1 of 3).
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-19
4.6
ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
GENERAL
The speedometer on XL and the tachometer on XR are capable
of displaying and clearing speedometer, tachometer,
TSM/TSSM/HFSM, and ECM trouble codes (DTCs) (diagnostic
mode).
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Tips
•
For a quick check of speedometer on XL and the tacho-
meter on XR functions, a "WOW" test can be performed.
See
. Press and hold trip odometer reset switch
then turn ignition switch ON. Release trip odometer reset
switch. Background lighting should illuminate, speedometer
on XL and the tachometer on XR the needle should sweep
its full range of motion, and indicator lamps (sixth gear,
check engine, low fuel, battery and security) should illu-
minate.
•
If speedometer on XL and the tachometer on XR fails
"WOW" test, check for battery, ground, ignition, trip odo-
meter reset switch and accessory to speedometer. If any
feature in the speedometer is non-functional, see
TIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: ODOMETER
.
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).
1.
To exit diagnostic mode, turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
To clear DTCs for the selected module, press the trip
odometer reset switch for more than 5 seconds when a
DTC is displayed. This procedure will clear all DTCs for
the selected module.
1
2
3
4
5
ed01721
1.
Sixth gear indicator (not used)
2.
Check engine lamp
3.
Low fuel lamp
4.
Battery lamp
5.
Security lamp (key icon)
Figure 4-8. Warning Lamps (Typical)
OFF
ACC.
IGNITION
3
1
2
ed02814
1.
Ignition OFF
2.
Accessory (ACC) ON
3.
Ignition ON
Figure 4-9. Ignition Switch
4-20 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Odometer Self-Diagnostics
1
While holding trip odometer reset
switch in, turn ignition switch to
IGNITION.
Make sure engine stop switch is in
RUN position.
Release trip odometer reset switch.
Does “diag” appear?
YES
”P” flashing.
To display DTCs for the
ECM, press and hold trip
odometer reset switch for more
than 5 seconds.
To display DTCs for
TSM/TSSM, press and hold trip
odometer reset switch for more
than 5 seconds.
To choose TSM/
TSSM/HFSM, press
and release trip odometer
reset switch.
”S” flashing.
To choose speedometer,
press and release trip
odometer reset switch.
”SP” flashing.
To choose tachometer,
press and release trip odometer
reset switch.
To choose ABS, press
and release trip odometer
reset switch.
”T” flashing.
To display DTCs for
speedometer, press and
hold trip odometer reset
switch for more than 5
seconds.
To display DTCs for tachometer,
press and hold trip odometer
reset switch for more than 5
seconds.
Press and release trip
odometer reset switch again to
continue to next module.
See 2.2 INITIAL
DIAGNOSTIC
CHECK: ODOMETER.
YES
YES
NO
NO
NO
Device
response?
Press and release
trip odometer reset
switch. Part number
of module will be
displayed.
Press and release trip
odometer reset switch.
Are more DTCs displayed?
“end” displayed. To clear all DTCs for selected
module hold trip odometer reset switch for more than
5 seconds. If DTCs are not to be cleared, Press and
release trip odometer reset switch. Part number of
module will be displayed.
“no rsp” displayed. See applicable code from
other modules. Models not equipped with a
tachometer or ABS will display “no rsp” normally.
If “no rsp” displayed on odometer on tachometer
equipped vehicle, See 2.4 SPEEDOMETER/
TACHOMETER.
“none” displayed.
DTC
displayed.
Press and release trip odometer reset switch.
“PSSPtb” appears.
2
”b” flashing.
To display DTCs for
ABS, press and
hold trip odometer reset
switch for more
than 5 seconds.
To choose ECM, press
and release trip odometer
reset switch.
fc01804_en
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-21
4.7
BREAKOUT BOX: EFI
GENERAL
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-43876
The BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) splices into the
main harness. Used in conjunction with a digital volt/ohmmeter
DVOM, it allows circuit diagnosis of wiring harness and connec-
tions without having to probe with sharp objects.
NOTE
See wiring diagrams for ECM terminal functions.
INSTALLATION
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-43876
1.
Remove seat to gain access to ECM.
2.
See
. Press latch (1) on ECM connector (2) to
separate pin and socket halves [78].
3.
See
. Attach BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
43876) (1) between ECM (2) and ECM wiring harness.
a.
Attach BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) pin
connector (3) to ECM harness socket connector [78B]
(4).
b.
Attach BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876)socket
connector (5) to ECM pin connector [78A] (6).
1
2
ed02840
1.
Latch
2.
ECM connector [78B]
Figure 4-10. ECM Location (Typical)
3
2
6
5
4
1
ed02841
1.
Breakout Box
2.
ECM
3.
Breakout Box pin connector
4.
ECM harness socket connector [78B]
5.
Breakout Box socket connector
6.
ECM pin connector [78A]
Figure 4-11. Installed Breakout Box (Typical)
REMOVAL
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-43876
1.
See
. Depress latch on BREAKOUT BOX (Part
No. HD-43876) socket connector (5). Detach connector
from ECM pin connector [78A] (6).
2.
Detach BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) pin con-
nector (3) from ECM harness socket connector [78B] (4).
3.
Reattach ECM harness connector to ECM.
4.
Install seat.
After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is
locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift
causing loss of control, which could result in death or
serious injury. (00070b)
4-22 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
4.8
WIGGLE TEST
GENERAL
The wiggle test indicates the presence of intermittents in a
wiring harness.
PROCEDURE
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-43876
NOTE
When diagnosing Electronic Control Module (ECM) connec-
tions, use a BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to simplify
the procedure. See
1.
See
. Connect digital volt/ohmmeter (DVOM)
to wiring harness between the suspect connections. Set
DVOM to read voltage changes.
2.
Start motorcycle engine and run at idle.
3.
Shake or wiggle harness to detect intermittents. If intermit-
tents are present, radical voltage changes will register on
the DVOM.
sm00202
Figure 4-12. Fluke 78 Multimeter (DVOM)
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-23
4.9
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
GENERAL
If the starter will not crank the engine, the problem is not EFI
related. See
•
CHAPTER 1 - STARTING / CHARGING.
•
CHAPTER 3 - TSM/HFSM.
•
Appendix E - TSM/TSSM (Japan/Korea).
DIAGNOSTICS
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
SPARK TESTER
HD-26792
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LAMP
HD-34730-2C
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404-B
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-43876
IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST
ADAPTER
HD-44687
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ANALYZER
MCR-101 HD
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).
1.
Check for DTCs. See
TROUBLE CODES: EFI, Retrieving Diagnostic Trouble
Codes
2.
Check the condition of the battery. Perform a voltage test
and recharge if below 12.6V. Check battery connections
and perform either a conductance test using ELECTRICAL
SYSTEM ANALYZER (Part No. MCR-101 HD) , or a load
test. Replace the battery if necessary. See Battery in the
service manual.
3.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
4.
Remove spark plug cable from spark plug.
a.
Visually check condition of plug.
b.
See
. Attach cable to SPARK
TESTER (Part No. HD-26792). Clip tester to cylinder
head bolt.
c.
While cranking engine, look for spark. Repeat pro-
cedure on other spark plug cables.
NOTE
Engine will not spark with both spark plugs removed. When
checking for spark, use SPARK TESTER (Part No. HD-26792)
with both plugs installed.
5.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray pin probe and patch cord.
6.
Typically, when IAC is not functioning, the engine will not
start unless throttle is opened and the engine will stall
when throttle is closed.
7.
See
. Plug IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST
ADAPTER (Part No. HD-44687) and FUEL INJECTOR
TEST LAMP (Part No. HD-34730-2C) into Breakout Box
terminals 13 and 11. Start engine. If lamp flashes, no
problem is found. Repeat for Breakout Box terminals 13
and 29.
8.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), brown socket probe and patch cord.
Diagnostic Tips
Check TP sensor value with a DVOM. If TP sensor is equal to
or greater than 3.8 volts, system is in "clear flood" mode and
engine will not start. While spark is present, fuel is shut off.
Problem can be mechanical, such as throttle cables stuck
ed02012
Figure 4-13. Spark Tester
ed02013
Figure 4-14. Ignition Coil Circuit Test
4-24 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Ignition
Switch
B
A
I
10
11
29
19
21
2
30
CKP (+)
CKP (-)
System Relay
Rear Coil
Front Coil
Battery
Front Injector
Active Intake
Rear Injector
IAC (A) Low
IAC (B) High
IAC (B) Low
IAC (A) High
Switch Power
Intake Air Temp
MAP Sensor Input
Engine Temp
5V Sensor Power
TPS Input
Oxygen Sensor A
5V Sensor Ground
Oxygen Sensor B
Serial Data Link
VSS Input
Ground
Ground
12
31
13
26
25
14
24
6
7
28
18
36
35
17
A
B
C
D
A
B
C
D
5
3
2
4
CKP
ECM
23
8
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
3
5
12
3
5
12
14
14
11
11
7
13
7
10
10
6
6
13
8
8
9
9
4
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
3
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
A
B
C
A
B
C
A
B
A
B
1
2
33
10
11
29
19
21
20
20
2
30
12
31
13
26
25
14
24
6
7
28
18
36
35
17
5
23
8
33
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
A
B
C
A
B
C
3
1
2
4
4
A
B
A
B
7
7
A
B
C
D
A
B
C
D
2
2
3
3
1
2
System
Relay
Spark Plugs
Ignition Coil
Battery
Front
Injector
Rear
Injector
Idle
Air
Control
TMAP
Sensor
Front O
2
Sensor
O
2
Sensor
To
speedometer
and
tachometer
Data Link
Connector
Engine
Stop
Switch
TP
Sensor
ET
Sensor
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
Vehicle
Speed
Sensor
Ignition
Ser
ia
Data
Fuel Pump
Engine Case
Ground Point
15 Amp
Fuel Pump
Fuse
15 Amp
Ignition Fuse
15 Amp
Engine Control
Fuse
15 Amp
ECM Fuse
30 Amp
MAXIFUSE
R
R
R
R
R
R
R
O
BK
BK
R
BK
GY
GY
GY
GY
GY
BK
BK
BK
BK
BK
BK
BK
GN/O
GN/O
W/BK
Y/GN
Y/GN
Y/GN
Y/GN
Y/GN
Y/GN
Y/BE
BE/O
Y/BE
BE/O
R/BK
R/BK
R/BK
R/BK
Y/GN
Y/GN
O/GN
BN/R
BK/O
W/BK
BN/R
BK/O
BK/W
BK/W
W/BK
W/BK
PK/O
BK/R
PK/Y
PK/Y
GY/V
GY/V
GY/V
BK/W
BK/W
BK/W
BK/W
PK/O
BK/W
BK/W
W/Y
W/Y
W/Y
W/Y
V/W
V/W
V/W
R/W
R/W
R/W
R/W
R/W
BE/GY
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
PK/GN
PK/GN
LGN/Y
LGN/R
LGN/R
LGN/R
V/W
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
BK/PK
BE/GN
BN/R
BK/O
GY/O
GY/O
GY/O
GY/O
BK/PK
BE/GN
GN/GY
GN/GY
BE/GY
BE/GY
GN/GY
GN/GY
BE/GN
BK/PK
BK/BE
BK/BE
Fuse Block
GND 1
GND 1
GND 1
Active
Intake
Solenoid
[30B]
[30A]
[178B]
[178A]
[137A]
[137B]
[79A]
[79B]
[85A]
[85B]
[87A]
[87B]
[80A]
[80B]
[88A]
[88B]
[90A]
[90B]
[65A]
[65B]
[22A]
[22B]
[20A]
[20B]
[84A]
[84B]
[145B]
[145A]
[141B]
[141A]
[91A]
[78B]
[78A]
86
85
30
87A
87
1
2
3
4
5
U
S
E
T
K
2
1
2
1
[119A]
[119B]
[83A]
[83B]
BE
GY/BK
BE
GY/BK
[138A]
[138B]
em00399
Figure 4-15. EFI System Circuit
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-25
Table 4-9. Wire Harness Connectors
LOCATION
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Under fuel tank
12-place Molex, black
Instruments
[20]
Under battery
12-place Deutsch, gray
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
[30]
Under fuel tank
6-place Molex
Right handlebar controls
[22]
Right side of frame behind neck
-
Ignition switch
[33]
Right rear top of crankcase
3-place Packard
VSS
[65]
Under seat
36-place Packard
ECM
[78]
Front of left crankcase
2-place Mini-Deutsch
CKP sensor
[79]
4-place Packard, black
TMAP sensor
[80]
Back of coil
4-place Delphi
Ignition coil
[83]
Top of intake manifold
2-place Delphi, black
Front injector
[84]
Top of intake manifold
2-place Delphi, black
Rear injector
[85]
Top of induction module
4-place Delphi, black
IAC
[87]
Behind air cleaner backing plate
3-place Delphi, black
TP sensor
[88]
Above induction module, right side
2-place Delphi, black
ET sensor
[90]
On battery strap, behind left side cover
4-place Deutsch, gray
Data link connector
[91A]
Fuse/relay block, behind left side cover
5-place Amp, spade ter-
minals
Relay/fuse block
[119]
On H-bracket
2-place Amp, black
Rear oxygen sensor
[137]
Electrical caddie behind voltage regu-
lator
2-place Amp, black
Front oxygen sensor
[138]
Forward of relay/fuse blocks
4-place Molex, black
Fuel pump and low fuel switch
[141]
Under seat
16-place Molex, black
Engine harness
[145]
Rear of air box
2-place Amp
Active Intake Solenoid (HDI)
[178]
4-26 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 1 of 4)
Fresh fuel in tank?
NOTE
Refer to IGNITION COIL in the service manual for proper coil terminal location.
Are spark plug wires firmly connected to proper coil terminals?
Add fuel /connect
spark plugs.
YES
NO
2
1
3
YES
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
Check for DTCs.
Are DTCs found?
Refer to Table 4-7. Start with
the lowest ranking DTC.
Is TSM/TSSM/HFSM mounted
in proper orientation?
Install TSM/TSSM/HFSM properly.
Check battery connections
and voltage.
Is voltage above 12.6V?
Does battery pass conductance
test or load test?
Was battery allowed to discharge?
Was battery drawn down by starting
problem?
Recharge battery.
Turn ignition key ON and engine stop switch to
RUN.
Did fuel pump run for 2 seconds and check
engine lamp illuminate for 4 seconds?
Replace battery.
No pump,
light OK.
See
4.12 FUEL SYSTEM
ELECTRICAL TEST.
No light or pump
See 4.10 NO ECM POWER.
Connect Breakout Box to ECM [78]. Measure
voltage to Breakout Box with DVOM at terminal 13
(+) and terminal 2 (-). Crank engine for greater
than 2 seconds to insure proper system operation.
Is 6-12 volts present continuously?
Go to Engine Cranks, But
Will Not Start (Part 4 of 4).
fc02008_en
NO
NO
Go to Engine Cranks, But
Will Not Start (Part 2 of 4).
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-27
Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 2 of 4)
Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See 4.6
ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper
operation with no check engine lamp.
YES
NO
4
5
6
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
Continued from Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 1 of 4).
Install fuel pressure gauge (Part No. HD-41182). See service manual. While cranking
engine (for more than 2 seconds to ensure proper system operation), verify that fuel
pressure rises to 55-62 PSI (380-427 kPa).
Is adequate fuel pressure present?
Check spark plug condition, replace if fouled.
Reinstall spark plugs before checking spark.
Check spark at both plugs while cranking.
Is spark present?
Incorrect pressure. See
service manual.
Verify connector is securely attached to each injector.
If so, disconnect fuel injector connector and attach
fuel injector test lamp (HD-34730-2C). Crank engine.
Does lamp flash?
Check battery voltage at terminal A (+) of coil
connector [83B] using DVOM.
Is battery voltage present for 2 seconds after
key ON?
Monitor IAC pintle for 10 seconds
after turning ignition OFF.
Does pintle extend and then retract
during 10 second key OFF
reset procedure?
Correct problems with
fuel injectors. See 4.20
DTC P0261, P0262,
P0263, P0264.
Open in (Y/GN) wire
between splice for fuel
pump wire and ignition
coil.
Repair open.
Check engine compression.
Is compression within
specifications?
See 4.14 IDLE
AIR CONTROL.
Replace plugged
fuel injector(s).
See
service manual.
fc02009_en
Go to Engine
Cranks, But Will
Not Start
(Part 3 of 4).
4-28 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 3 of 4)
Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
YES
NO
YES
YES
YES
YES
NO
NO
NO
NO
Continued from Engine Cranks, But Will Not
Start (Part 2 of 4).
Perform coil circuit test.
Does lamp flash?
Check coil connections.
Are connections OK?
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect for damaged
terminals, terminals backed out or corroded.
Are terminal problems present?
Test spark plug cable resistance.
See 4.15 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR
UNDER LOAD.
Is resistance OK?
Repair.
Repair terminal
damage.
Reconnect.
Does problem still
exist?
Replace spark
plug cables.
Replace
coil.
Problem
fixed.
fc02010_en
7
Go to Engine
Cranks, But Will
Not Start
(Part 4 of 4).
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-29
Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 4 of 4)
Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
8
YES
NO
YES
YES
YES
YES
NO
NO
NO
Continued from Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 3 of 4).
Check connectors for moisture and corrosion. Check CKP sensor and harness wires
for chafing. Connect DVOM to ECM terminals 12 and 30 on Breakout Box and set it for
AC volts. Crank engine.
Does DVOM read 1 VAC minimum?
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
Disconnect CKP connector [79]. Check
connectors for moisture and corrosion.
Check wires for chafing.
Is connector or wire damage present?
Connect DVOM to terminals 1 and 2
of [79A]. Crank engine.
Does DVOM read 1 VAC minimum?
Check for continuity between terminal 30 on
Breakout Box and terminal 1 of connector [79B].
Is continuity present?
Locate and repair open on
(BK) wire between terminal 2 of
connector [79B] and terminal 12
on Breakout Box.
Locate and repair open on
(R) wire between terminal 1
of connector [79B] and
terminal 30 on Breakout Box.
Loose sensor at crankcase.
Check for contamination or
damage.
Tighten sensor.
Replace crank position sensor.
See service manual.
With meter still connected,
check for resistance.
Is resistance 600-1200 ohms?
Replace CKP
sensor.
NO
fc02011_en
4-30 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
4.10
NO ECM POWER
GENERAL
No Spark/No Check Engine Lamp at Key On
Constant power is supplied to the ECM through terminal "31".
The ECM turns on when power is applied to terminal "13" of
connector [78]. The ECM goes through an initialization
sequence every time power is removed and re-applied to ter-
minal "13". The only visible part of this sequence is the check
engine lamp. Upon starting, the check engine lamp will illu-
minate for 4 seconds and then (if parameters are normal) go
out.
If battery power is absent at ECM terminal "31":
•
DTCs cannot be cleared. Tool will show them as cleared
but will be present next time ignition key is cycled.
•
ECM cannot be re-flashed.
•
Vehicle will start but IAC pintle will not reset at key OFF.
Eventually pintle will be out of position causing perform-
ance problems.
NOTE
The key ON sequence also activates the idle air control motor.
If power from terminal "31" is disrupted (blown fuse, etc.)
always turn the key OFF wait 10 seconds then turn the key
ON to reset the motor to the default position.
DIAGNOSTICS
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404-B
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-43876
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).
1.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray probes and patch cords.
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-31
13
6
7
5
4
3
1
2
3
8
11
10
9
12
14
ed02838
8.
1.
Accessories fuse
ECM fuse
2.
9.
Fuel pump fuse
Battery fuse
10.
3.
Lights fuse
Spare fuse (XL), Engine Control Fuse (XR)
4.
11.
Start relay
P&A ignition fuse
12.
5.
Open
System relay
6.
13.
Ignition fuse
MAXIFUSE
7.
Instruments fuse
Figure 4-16. Fuses and Relays
4-32 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
I B A
4
3
4
3
BK
BK
BK
GY
GY
GY
R
R
R
R
BE/GY
BE/GY
BE/GY
W/BK
W/BK
W/BK
R/BK
R/BK
31
13
10
28
31
13
10
28
Ignition
Switch
15 Amp
Ignition Fuse
15 Amp
ECM Fuse
To System
Relay
To
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
30 Amp
MAXIFUSE
Engine Stop
Switch
Battery
Switch Power
Ground
Ground
ECM
GND 1
Battery
[22B]
[22A]
[78B]
[78A]
em00262
Figure 4-17. ECM Power Circuit Diagram
Table 4-10. Wire Harness Connectors
LOCATION
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Under fuel tank
6-place Molex
Right handlebar controls
[22]
Under seat
36-place Packard
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
[78]
Engine crankcase
Ring terminal
ECM ground
[GND 1]
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-33
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