Harley Davidson Sportster Models 2009. Service Repair Manual — page 47
No ECM Power (Part 1 of 2)
Check ECM and ignition fuse.
Are fuses OK?
YES
NO
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect
for damaged terminals, terminals backed
out or corrosion.
Are terminal problems present?
YES
NO
Repair terminal
damage.
Reconnect.
Does problem still exist?
YES
NO
With ignition ON, probe ECM terminal 13 on
Breakout Box with a circuit test lamp connected
to ground.
Does test lamp illuminate?
Problem
fixed.
YES
NO
Probe ECM terminal 31 on
Breakout Box with test lamp
connected to ground.
Does test lamp illuminate?
Locate and repair short
to ground.
Replace 15 amp fuse.
YES
NO
Probe ECM terminals 10 and
28 on Breakout Box with test
lamp connected to +12V
(battery positive terminal).
Does test lamp illuminate?
1
Probe red wire terminal in
15 amp ECM fuse holder
with test lamp connected
to ground.
Does test lamp illuminate?
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and learn
password.
Repair open in
(BK) wire between
connector [78B] and
ground 1.
YES
NO
Repair open in
(BE/GY)
wire between fuse
holder and ECM
connector [78].
Repair open in (R) wire
between 30 amp main
fuse and 15 amp fuse
holder.
fc01967_en
Go to No ECM
Power (Part 2 of 2).
4-34 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
No ECM Power (Part 2 of 2)
Continued from No ECM Power (Part 1 of 2).
With ignition ON, measure voltage at terminal 3 (GY) of connector [22B].
Is battery voltage present?
YES
NO
With ignition OFF and engine stop switch in RUN position, measure
resistance at terminals 3 and 4 of connector [22A].
Is resistance less than one ohm?
Repair open (GY) wire between
connector [22] and fuse.
YES
NO
Repair open circuit on (W/BK) wire
between ECM and connector [22A].
Repair/Replace engine stop
switch or wiring.
2
Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
fc01826_en
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-35
4.11
STARTS, THEN STALLS
GENERAL
Diagnostic Trouble Codes U1300, U1301, or
BUS ER
The typical serial data voltage range is 0 volt (inactive) to 7
volts (active). Due to the short pulse, voltages will be much
lower on a digital volt/ohmmeter (DVOM). In analog mode, a
DVOM reading serial data will show continuous voltage when
active, typically 0.6-0.8 volt. The range for acceptable opera-
tions is greater than 0 and less than 7.0 volts.
NOTE
Problems in the fuel system or idle air control system may also
create this symptom.
Table 4-11. Code Description
DESCRIPTION
DTC
Serial data low
U1300
Serial data open/high
U1301
ed01340
Figure 4-18. Data Link Connector [91A]
DIAGNOSTICS
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404-B
Diagnostic Tips
•
If serial data is shorted, these codes will automatically trip
the check engine light.
•
DTCs P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTCs U1300
and U1301.
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).
1.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), black socket probes and patch cord.
2.
Unplug the neutral switch connector [136]. Using a DVOM,
test for continuity to ground. When the transmission is in
neutral, continuity should exist. When the transmission is
in gear, there should not be continuity to ground through
the neutral switch.
4-36 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
BK
BK
BK
GY
GY
GY
O/W
O/W
O/W
O/W
O
O
O
R
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
LGN/V
BK
BK
BK
O/W
O
O
BN/GY
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
R/BK
R/BK
R/GY
1 2
3
12
1 2
3
12
1 2
5
7
6
1 2
5
7
6
1 2
5 6 7
1 2
5 6 7
Ignition
Ser
ial
data
Batter
y
Accessor
y
Ground
Ignition
Ser
ial
Data
Batter
y
Batter
y
Ignition
Ser
ial
Data
Ground
Accessor
y
Ground
Speedometer
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
Tachometer (Optional)
To ACCY Fuse
To BATT Fuse
To INSTR Fuse
To IGN Fuse
12V ACCY
Fuse
12V BATT
Fuse
12V INSTR
Fuse
12V IGN
Fuse
3
1
2
4
Data Link
Connector
2
1
6
7
12
2
1
6
7
12
ECM
Ser
ial
Data
5
5
GND1
GND1
GND1
[78B]
[78A]
[30A]
[30B]
[20A]
[20B]
[108A]
[108B]
[39A]
[39B]
[91A]
Ground
Serial Data
Power
em01120
Figure 4-19. Serial Data Circuit (XL)
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-37
BK
BK
BK
GY
GY
O/W
O/W
O/W
O/W
O
R
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
LGN/V
BK
BK
GY
BK
O/W
O
O
O
BN/GY
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
R/BK
R/BK
R/GY
1 2
3
12
1 2
3
12
1 2
5
7
6
1 2
5
7
6
C
B A D
C
B A D
Ser
ial
Data
Batter
y
Accessor
y
Ground
Ignition
Ser
ial
Data
Batter
y
Batter
y
Ignition
Ser
ial
Data
Ground
Accessor
y
Ground
Speedometer
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
Tachometer
To ACCY Fuse
To BATT Fuse
To INSTR Fuse
To IGN Fuse
12V ACCY
Fuse
12V BATT
Fuse
12V INSTR
Fuse
12V IGN
Fuse
3
1
2
4
Ground
Serial Data
Power
Data Link
Connector
2
1
6
7
12
2
1
6
7
12
ECM
Ser
ial
Data
5
5
GND1
GND1
GND1
[78B]
[78A]
[108A]
[108B]
[20A]
[20B]
[39A]
[39B]
[30A]
[30B]
[91A]
em01304
Figure 4-20. Serial Data Circuit (XR)
Table 4-12. Wire Harness Connectors
LOCATION
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Under fuel tank
12-place Molex
Instruments
[20]
Under battery tray
12-place Deutsch
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
[30]
Back of speedometer
12-place Packard
Speedometer (XL)
[39]
Back of speedometer
5-place Packard
Speedometer (XR)
[39]
Under seat
36-place Packard
ECM
[78]
4-38 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Table 4-12. Wire Harness Connectors
LOCATION
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Under left side cover
4-place Deutsch
Data link connector
[91]
Back of tachometer
12-place Packard
Tachometer (if equipped)
[108]
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-39
DTCs U1300, U1301, or BUS Er (Part 1 of 2)
Fresh gasoline in tank?
YES
NO
Add gasoline.
YES.
DTC P1009,
P1010 found.
See 4.26 DTC P1009,
P1010.
YES
NO
Check fuel pressure while
cranking engine. See service
manual.
Is fuel pressure OK?
Check for DTCs using 4.6 ODOMETER
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS.
Are DTCs found?
Will engine start with throttle
opened partially and stall when
throttle closed?
See 4.14 IDLE AIR
CONTROL.
YES.
U1300 or U1301
codes found.
NO.
No codes found.
YES.
BUS Er is present.
Speedometer on XL or
tachometer on XR will not
communicate with other
modules.
YES
NO
Fuel pressure problem.
See service manual.
Tap lightly on fuel
injectors.
Does problem still exist?
YES
NO
Replace fuel injectors.
Does problem still exist?
System
OK.
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and learn
password.
System
OK.
Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
With the ignition switch ON and the engine
stop switch in the Run position and the jiffy
stand down.
Does the odometer display “SIdE StAnd”?
YES
NO
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Raise the jiffy stand. Turn the ignition ON
with the enigine stop switch in the RUN position.
Does the odometer display “SIdE StAnd”?
YES
YES
YES
YES
NO
NO
NO
NO
Inspect the jiffy stand sensor for
correct mounting and clearance
to jiffy stand tab (4.5mm) max.
Is switch mounted correctly?
Check for an open in the
neutral switch circuit.
Is there an open?
Replace jiffy
stand sensor.
Test seutral switch.
Is neutral switch
operating properly?
Install jiffy
stand sensor
correctly.
Correct open
in circuit.
Replace TSM/
TSSM.
Replace neutral
switch.
fc01968_en
2
Go to DTC U1300,
U1301, or BUS Er
(Part 2 of 2).
4-40 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
DTCs U1300, U1301, or BUS Er (Part 2 of 2)
Continued from DTCs U1300, U1301, or BUS Er (Part 1 of 2) .
Set Engine Stop switch to RUN. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
YES
NO
Turn ignition key OFF.
Disconnect ECM at connector
[78]. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
Turn ignition key OFF. While wiggling
harness, check for continuity to ground at
terminal 3 of connector [91A].
Is continuity to ground present at any time?
YES
NO
Turn ignition key OFF.
Disconnect TSM/TSSM/HFSM at
connector [30]. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and perform
password learn.
YES
Is vehicle equipped
with a tachometer?
NO
Replace TSM/TSSM/
HFSM.
Perform password
learn.
YES
Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect tachometer
at connector [108]. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
NO
YES
NO
Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect speedometer at
connector [39] (XL), or tachometer [108] (XR).
Replace tachometer.
Check for continuity to ground at
terminal 3 of connector [91A].
Is continuity to ground present?
YES
Locate and repair short
to ground.
NO
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check for voltage at terminal
3 of connector [91A].
Is voltage present?
YES
Locate and repair short
to voltage.
NO
Replace speedometer (XL),
tachometer (XR).
YES
NO
Locate and repair
intermittent short
to ground.
Turn ignition switch ON. While wiggling
harness, check for voltage at terminal 3 of
connector [91A].
Is voltage present at any time?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
intermittent short
to voltage.
No problem
found.
1
1
Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
fc01969_en
XL
XR
Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect speedometer at
connector [39] Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
YES
NO
Replace speedometer.
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-41
4.12
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST
GENERAL
With the Ignition Switch ON and the Engine Stop Switch at
RUN, the Electronic Control Module (ECM) will energize the
system relay to complete the circuit to the in-tank fuel pump.
It will remain on as long as the engine is cranking or running,
and the ECM is receiving ignition reference pulses from the
CKP sensor. If there are no reference pulses, the ECM will de-
energize the system relay within 2 seconds after ignition is ON
or engine has stalled, or immediately after the ignition is shut
OFF.
The fuel pump delivers fuel to the injectors. The pressure reg-
ulator is where the system pressure is controlled. Excess fuel
flow is bypassed into the fuel tank through the pressure regu-
lator. When the engine is stopped, the pump can be turned on
by applying battery voltage and ground to the fuel pump con-
nector [141A]. See
. The fuel pump connector is
located forward of the fuse blocks. Improper fuel system pres-
sure may contribute to one or all of the following symptoms.
•
Engine cranks, but won't run.
•
Engine cuts out (may feel like ignition problems).
•
Hesitation, loss of power and poor fuel economy.
NOTE
After turning ignition OFF, you must wait 10 seconds before
turning the ignition back ON to get the fuel pump to reprime.
This time out period is necessary for the fuel pump and IAC to
reset.
ed02836
Figure 4-21. Fuel Pump Connector [141]
DIAGNOSTICS
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404-B
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-43876
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).
1.
Turns on fuel pump if wiring is OK. If pump runs, problem
is in basic fuel delivery.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray probe and patch cord.
3.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
.
4.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), purple pin probe and patch cord.
4-42 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
13
6
7
5
4
3
1
2
3
8
11
10
9
12
14
ed02838
8.
1.
Accessories fuse
ECM fuse
2.
9.
Fuel pump fuse
Battery fuse
10.
3.
Lights fuse
Spare fuse (XL), Engine Control Fuse (XR)
4.
11.
Start relay
P&A ignition fuse
12.
5.
Open
System relay
6.
13.
Ignition fuse
MAXIFUSE
7.
Instruments fuse
Figure 4-22. Fuses and Relays
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-43
10
19
21
2
System Relay
Front Injector
Rear Injector
Battery
Switch Power
Ground
Ground
31
13
28
10
19
21
2
31
13
28
A
B
1
4
A
B
A
B
A
B
1
4
13
7
8
13
7
8
GND 1
GND 1
4
3
4
3
E
K
T
S
U
I
C
Q
P
R
M
O
G
H
A
B
15A
15A
15A
Spare
Start Relay
System Relay
Fuel Pump
ECM
M
O
G
H
A
B
15A
15A
15A
Spare
Instr
Ignition
P
R
I
J
C
D
15A
15A
15A
Lights
Battery
Accessories
K
L
S
U
E
F
15A
15A
Open
Spare (XL)
ENG CTL (XR)
P&A Ign
System
Relay
Fuse Block
15 Amp
Fuel Pump
Fuse
15 Amp
ECM Fuse
30 Amp
MAXIFUSE
15 Amp
IGN Fuse
Front Injector
Rear Injector
ECM
Fuel
Pump
Fuse Blocks
Top View
Top View
Ignition
Switch
Engine
Stop
Switch
W/Y
W/Y
W/Y
W/Y
R
R
R
R
R
BE/GY
GN/GY
GN/GY
GN/GY
BE/GY
BE/GY
Y/GN
Y/GN
Y/GN
Y/GN
Y/GN
Y/GN
GN/O
GN/O
R/BK
R/BK
W/BK
W/BK
BK
BK
BK
BK
GY
GY
BK
BK
O/GY
O/GY
W/BK
GY
W/BK
Engine Case
Ground Point
[22B]
[22A]
[85A]
[85B]
[84A]
[84B]
[78B]
[78A]
[141B]
[141A]
[145B]
[145A]
Battery
86
85
30
87A
87
1
2
3
4
5
U
S
E
T
K
[119A]
[119B]
Ignition
Switch
A
B
I
em01313
Figure 4-23. Fuel Pump Circuit
Table 4-13. Wire Harness Connectors
LOCATION
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Under fuel tank
6-place Molex
Right handlebar controls
[22]
Under seat
36-place Packard
ECM
[78]
Top of intake manifold
2-place Delphi, black
Front injector
[84]
Top of intake manifold
2-place Delphi, black
Rear injector
[85]
Under left side cover
5-place Amp
System relay
[119]
4-44 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Table 4-13. Wire Harness Connectors
LOCATION
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Left side, in front of fuse/relay blocks
4-place Molex
Fuel pump
[141]
Under seat
16-place Molex
Engine harness
[145]
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-45
Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 1 of 4)
YES
NO
YES
NO
Check for 12 volts at terminals 1 (+) and 4 (-) of
fuel pump connector [141A] during first 2-3
seconds after key ON.
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Check for corroded connections
or loose connectors between
fuel pump and pump connector
[141B].
Are poor connections present?
Check for continuity to
ground on [141A] terminal 4.
Is continuity present?
NO
YES
With key OFF, check for open
pump circuit. Connect ohmmeter
between connector [141B] (O/GY) wire
and connector [141B] (BK) wire.
Is continuity present?
Repair as
necessary.
Is ECM fuse OK?
Is fuel pump fuse OK?
NO
YES
Remove fuel pump.
Check for continuity
across fuel pump
terminals.
Does meter read
continuity?
Check pump
connections and repair
as required. If good,
replace fuel pump.
NO
YES
Check for opening
in wiring.
Replace
fuel pump.
NO
YES
Locate and repair
open on (BK) wire
between [141A]
and ground.
1
2
fc01970_en
Go to Fuel System
Electrical Test (Part
2 of 4).
Go to Fuel System
Electrical Test
(Part 4 of 4).
Go to 4.10 NO
ECM POWER.
4-46 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 2 of 4)
YES
NO
NO
YES
Continued from Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 1 of 4).
Is 12 volts present at terminal 87 of system relay (with relay in
place) during first two seconds after key on?
Locate and repair open between
terminal 1 of [141A] and terminal 87
of system relay.
Is 12 volts present at terminal
30 of system relay?
With ignition and engine stop
switch ON.
Is 12 volts present at
terminal 86 of system relay.
Locate and repair open on (BE/GY) wire
between ECM fuse and terminal 30 of
system relay.
NO
YES
Locate and repair open on
(W/BK) wire to system relay.
fc01971_en
Go to Fuel System
Electrical Test
(Part 3 of 4).
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-47
Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 3 of 4)
YES
NO
NO
YES
Continued from Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 2 of 4).
Probe system relay connector terminal 85 with a test light to 12 volts.
Does test light illuminate for 2 seconds after key ON?
Replace System
Relay.
Probe Breakout Box terminal 2 with a
test light connected to 12 volts.
Does test light illuminate for 2 seconds
after key ON?
Locate and repair open
on (GN/O) wire.
Replace ECM. Reprogram
and learn password.
3
fc01207_en
4-48 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 4 of 4)
YES
NO
NO
YES
Continued from Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 1 of 4).
Check for intermittent short to ground on terminal 1 of
connector [141A].
Is a short to ground present?
Repair short to
ground on (O/GY) wire
and replace fuse.
Reconnect fuel pump connector [141] and install fuel pressure gauge.
See service manual.
With fuel system intact and battery fully charged, remove fuel pump
fuse.
Connect DVOM across fuel pump fuse terminals using probe.
Place male positive probe in H slot. Turn key ON. With pump running,
check current and fuel pressure.
Is current draw under 4.5 amps and fuel pressure between 55-62 PSI
(380-425 kPA)?
Replace fuse.
Substitute known good relay for system relay. Test
for current draw across fuel pump fuse.
Is current draw less than 4.5 amps?
4
NO
YES
Current draw now in range. Replace
system relay and replace fuse.
Replace fuel
pump and replace fuse.
fc01208_en
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-49
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