Harley Davidson Sportster Models 2009. Service Repair Manual — page 47

No ECM Power (Part 1 of 2)

Check ECM and ignition fuse.

Are fuses OK?

YES

NO

Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect

for damaged terminals, terminals backed

out or corrosion.

Are terminal problems present?

YES

NO

Repair terminal

damage.

Reconnect.

Does problem still exist?

YES

NO

With ignition ON, probe ECM terminal 13 on

Breakout Box with a circuit test lamp connected

to ground.

Does test lamp illuminate?

Problem

fixed.

YES

NO

Probe ECM terminal 31 on

Breakout Box with test lamp

connected to ground.

Does test lamp illuminate?

Locate and repair short

to ground.

Replace 15 amp fuse.

YES

NO

Probe ECM terminals 10 and

28 on Breakout Box with test

lamp connected to +12V

(battery positive terminal).

Does test lamp illuminate?

1

Probe red wire terminal in

15 amp ECM fuse holder
with test lamp connected

to ground.

Does test lamp illuminate?

YES

NO

Replace ECM.

Reprogram and learn

password.

Repair open in

(BK) wire between

connector [78B] and

ground 1.

YES

NO

Repair open in

(BE/GY)

wire between fuse

holder and ECM

connector [78].

Repair open in (R) wire

between 30 amp main

fuse and 15 amp fuse

holder.

fc01967_en

Go to No ECM

Power (Part 2 of 2).

HOME

4-34 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

No ECM Power (Part 2 of 2)

Continued from No ECM Power (Part 1 of 2).

With ignition ON, measure voltage at terminal 3 (GY) of connector [22B].

Is battery voltage present?

YES

NO

With ignition OFF and engine stop switch in RUN position, measure

resistance at terminals 3 and 4 of connector [22A].

Is resistance less than one ohm?

Repair open (GY) wire between

connector [22] and fuse.

YES

NO

Repair open circuit on (W/BK) wire

between ECM and connector [22A].

Repair/Replace engine stop

switch or wiring.

2

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.

fc01826_en

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-35

4.11

STARTS, THEN STALLS

GENERAL

Diagnostic Trouble Codes U1300, U1301, or
BUS ER

The typical serial data voltage range is 0 volt (inactive) to 7
volts (active). Due to the short pulse, voltages will be much
lower on a digital volt/ohmmeter (DVOM). In analog mode, a
DVOM reading serial data will show continuous voltage when
active, typically 0.6-0.8 volt. The range for acceptable opera-
tions is greater than 0 and less than 7.0 volts.

NOTE

Problems in the fuel system or idle air control system may also
create this symptom.

Table 4-11. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Serial data low

U1300

Serial data open/high

U1301

ed01340

Figure 4-18. Data Link Connector [91A]

DIAGNOSTICS

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-B

Diagnostic Tips

If serial data is shorted, these codes will automatically trip
the check engine light.

DTCs P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTCs U1300
and U1301.

Diagnostic Notes

Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).

1.

Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), black socket probes and patch cord.

2.

Unplug the neutral switch connector [136]. Using a DVOM,
test for continuity to ground. When the transmission is in
neutral, continuity should exist. When the transmission is
in gear, there should not be continuity to ground through
the neutral switch.

HOME

4-36 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

BK

BK

BK

GY

GY

GY

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

O

O

O

R

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

LGN/V

BK

BK

BK

O/W

O

O

BN/GY

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

R/BK

R/BK

R/GY

1 2

3

12

1 2

3

12

1 2

5

7

6

1 2

5

7

6

1 2

5 6 7

1 2

5 6 7

Ignition

Ser

ial

data

Batter

y

Accessor

y

Ground

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

Batter

y

Batter

y

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

Ground

Accessor

y

Ground

Speedometer

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

Tachometer (Optional)

To ACCY Fuse

To BATT Fuse

To INSTR Fuse

To IGN Fuse

12V ACCY

Fuse

12V BATT

Fuse

12V INSTR

Fuse

12V IGN

Fuse

3

1

2

4

Data Link
Connector

2

1

6

7

12

2

1

6

7

12

ECM

Ser

ial

Data

5

5

GND1

GND1

GND1

[78B]

[78A]

[30A]

[30B]

[20A]

[20B]

[108A]

[108B]

[39A]

[39B]

[91A]

Ground

Serial Data

Power

em01120

Figure 4-19. Serial Data Circuit (XL)

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-37

BK

BK

BK

GY

GY

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

O

R

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

LGN/V

BK

BK

GY

BK

O/W

O

O

O

BN/GY

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

R/BK

R/BK

R/GY

1 2

3

12

1 2

3

12

1 2

5

7

6

1 2

5

7

6

C

B A D

C

B A D

Ser

ial

Data

Batter

y

Accessor

y

Ground

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

Batter

y

Batter

y

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

Ground

Accessor

y

Ground

Speedometer

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

Tachometer

To ACCY Fuse

To BATT Fuse

To INSTR Fuse

To IGN Fuse

12V ACCY

Fuse

12V BATT

Fuse

12V INSTR

Fuse

12V IGN

Fuse

3

1

2

4

Ground

Serial Data

Power

Data Link
Connector

2

1

6

7

12

2

1

6

7

12

ECM

Ser

ial

Data

5

5

GND1

GND1

GND1

[78B]

[78A]

[108A]

[108B]

[20A]

[20B]

[39A]

[39B]

[30A]

[30B]

[91A]

em01304

Figure 4-20. Serial Data Circuit (XR)

Table 4-12. Wire Harness Connectors

LOCATION

TYPE

DESCRIPTION

NO.

Under fuel tank

12-place Molex

Instruments

[20]

Under battery tray

12-place Deutsch

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

[30]

Back of speedometer

12-place Packard

Speedometer (XL)

[39]

Back of speedometer

5-place Packard

Speedometer (XR)

[39]

Under seat

36-place Packard

ECM

[78]

HOME

4-38 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

Table 4-12. Wire Harness Connectors

LOCATION

TYPE

DESCRIPTION

NO.

Under left side cover

4-place Deutsch

Data link connector

[91]

Back of tachometer

12-place Packard

Tachometer (if equipped)

[108]

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-39

DTCs U1300, U1301, or BUS Er (Part 1 of 2)

Fresh gasoline in tank?

YES

NO

Add gasoline.

YES.

DTC P1009,

P1010 found.

See 4.26 DTC P1009,

P1010.

YES

NO

Check fuel pressure while

cranking engine. See service

manual.

Is fuel pressure OK?

Check for DTCs using 4.6 ODOMETER

SELF-DIAGNOSTICS.

Are DTCs found?

Will engine start with throttle

opened partially and stall when

throttle closed?

See 4.14 IDLE AIR

CONTROL.

YES.

U1300 or U1301

codes found.

NO.

No codes found.

YES.

BUS Er is present.

Speedometer on XL or

tachometer on XR will not

communicate with other

modules.

YES

NO

Fuel pressure problem.

See service manual.

Tap lightly on fuel

injectors.

Does problem still exist?

YES

NO

Replace fuel injectors.

Does problem still exist?

System

OK.

YES

NO

Replace ECM.

Reprogram and learn

password.

System

OK.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.

With the ignition switch ON and the engine
stop switch in the Run position and the jiffy

stand down.

Does the odometer display “SIdE StAnd”?

YES

NO

Turn the ignition switch OFF. Raise the jiffy stand. Turn the ignition ON

with the enigine stop switch in the RUN position.

Does the odometer display “SIdE StAnd”?

YES

YES

YES

YES

NO

NO

NO

NO

Inspect the jiffy stand sensor for

correct mounting and clearance

to jiffy stand tab (4.5mm) max.

Is switch mounted correctly?

Check for an open in the

neutral switch circuit.

Is there an open?

Replace jiffy

stand sensor.

Test seutral switch.

Is neutral switch

operating properly?

Install jiffy

stand sensor

correctly.

Correct open

in circuit.

Replace TSM/

TSSM.

Replace neutral

switch.

fc01968_en

2

Go to DTC U1300,

U1301, or BUS Er

(Part 2 of 2).

HOME

4-40 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

DTCs U1300, U1301, or BUS Er (Part 2 of 2)

Continued from DTCs U1300, U1301, or BUS Er (Part 1 of 2) .

Set Engine Stop switch to RUN. Turn ignition key ON.

Is BUS Er present?

YES

NO

Turn ignition key OFF.

Disconnect ECM at connector

[78]. Turn ignition key ON.

Is BUS Er present?

Turn ignition key OFF. While wiggling

harness, check for continuity to ground at

terminal 3 of connector [91A].

Is continuity to ground present at any time?

YES

NO

Turn ignition key OFF.

Disconnect TSM/TSSM/HFSM at

connector [30]. Turn ignition key ON.

Is BUS Er present?

Replace ECM.

Reprogram and perform

password learn.

YES

Is vehicle equipped

with a tachometer?

NO

Replace TSM/TSSM/

HFSM.

Perform password

learn.

YES

Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect tachometer

at connector [108]. Turn ignition key ON.

Is BUS Er present?

NO

YES

NO

Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect speedometer at

connector [39] (XL), or tachometer [108] (XR).

Replace tachometer.

Check for continuity to ground at

terminal 3 of connector [91A].

Is continuity to ground present?

YES

Locate and repair short

to ground.

NO

Turn ignition switch ON.

Check for voltage at terminal

3 of connector [91A].

Is voltage present?

YES

Locate and repair short

to voltage.

NO

Replace speedometer (XL),

tachometer (XR).

YES

NO

Locate and repair

intermittent short

to ground.

Turn ignition switch ON. While wiggling

harness, check for voltage at terminal 3 of

connector [91A].

Is voltage present at any time?

YES

NO

Locate and repair

intermittent short

to voltage.

No problem

found.

1

1

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.

fc01969_en

XL

XR

Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect speedometer at

connector [39] Turn ignition key ON.

Is BUS Er present?

YES

NO

Replace speedometer.

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-41

4.12

FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST

GENERAL

With the Ignition Switch ON and the Engine Stop Switch at
RUN, the Electronic Control Module (ECM) will energize the
system relay to complete the circuit to the in-tank fuel pump.
It will remain on as long as the engine is cranking or running,
and the ECM is receiving ignition reference pulses from the
CKP sensor. If there are no reference pulses, the ECM will de-
energize the system relay within 2 seconds after ignition is ON
or engine has stalled, or immediately after the ignition is shut
OFF.

The fuel pump delivers fuel to the injectors. The pressure reg-
ulator is where the system pressure is controlled. Excess fuel
flow is bypassed into the fuel tank through the pressure regu-
lator. When the engine is stopped, the pump can be turned on
by applying battery voltage and ground to the fuel pump con-
nector [141A]. See

Figure 4-21

. The fuel pump connector is

located forward of the fuse blocks. Improper fuel system pres-
sure may contribute to one or all of the following symptoms.

Engine cranks, but won't run.

Engine cuts out (may feel like ignition problems).

Hesitation, loss of power and poor fuel economy.

NOTE

After turning ignition OFF, you must wait 10 seconds before
turning the ignition back ON to get the fuel pump to reprime.
This time out period is necessary for the fuel pump and IAC to
reset.

ed02836

Figure 4-21. Fuel Pump Connector [141]

DIAGNOSTICS

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-B

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-43876

Diagnostic Notes

Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).

1.

Turns on fuel pump if wiring is OK. If pump runs, problem
is in basic fuel delivery.

2.

Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray probe and patch cord.

3.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See

4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI

.

4.

Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), purple pin probe and patch cord.

HOME

4-42 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

13

6

7

5

4

3

1

2

3

8

11

10

9

12

14

ed02838

8.

1.

Accessories fuse

ECM fuse

2.

9.

Fuel pump fuse

Battery fuse

10.

3.

Lights fuse

Spare fuse (XL), Engine Control Fuse (XR)

4.

11.

Start relay

P&A ignition fuse

12.

5.

Open

System relay

6.

13.

Ignition fuse

MAXIFUSE

7.

Instruments fuse

Figure 4-22. Fuses and Relays

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-43

10

19

21

2

System Relay

Front Injector

Rear Injector

Battery

Switch Power

Ground

Ground

31

13

28

10

19

21

2

31

13

28

A

B

1

4

A

B

A

B

A

B

1

4

13

7

8

13

7

8

GND 1

GND 1

4

3

4

3

E

K

T

S

U

I

C

Q

P

R

M

O

G

H

A

B

15A

15A

15A

Spare

Start Relay

System Relay

Fuel Pump

ECM

M

O

G

H

A

B

15A

15A

15A

Spare

Instr

Ignition

P

R

I

J

C

D

15A

15A

15A

Lights

Battery

Accessories

K

L

S

U

E

F

15A

15A

Open

Spare (XL)

ENG CTL (XR)

P&A Ign

System
Relay

Fuse Block

15 Amp

Fuel Pump

Fuse

15 Amp

ECM Fuse

30 Amp

MAXIFUSE

15 Amp

IGN Fuse

Front Injector

Rear Injector

ECM

Fuel

Pump

Fuse Blocks

Top View

Top View

Ignition

Switch

Engine

Stop

Switch

W/Y

W/Y

W/Y

W/Y

R

R

R

R

R

BE/GY

GN/GY

GN/GY

GN/GY

BE/GY

BE/GY

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

GN/O

GN/O

R/BK

R/BK

W/BK

W/BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

GY

GY

BK

BK

O/GY

O/GY

W/BK

GY

W/BK

Engine Case

Ground Point

[22B]

[22A]

[85A]

[85B]

[84A]

[84B]

[78B]

[78A]

[141B]

[141A]

[145B]

[145A]

Battery

86

85

30

87A

87

1

2

3

4

5

U

S

E

T

K

[119A]

[119B]

Ignition

Switch

A

B

I

em01313

Figure 4-23. Fuel Pump Circuit

Table 4-13. Wire Harness Connectors

LOCATION

TYPE

DESCRIPTION

NO.

Under fuel tank

6-place Molex

Right handlebar controls

[22]

Under seat

36-place Packard

ECM

[78]

Top of intake manifold

2-place Delphi, black

Front injector

[84]

Top of intake manifold

2-place Delphi, black

Rear injector

[85]

Under left side cover

5-place Amp

System relay

[119]

HOME

4-44 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

Table 4-13. Wire Harness Connectors

LOCATION

TYPE

DESCRIPTION

NO.

Left side, in front of fuse/relay blocks

4-place Molex

Fuel pump

[141]

Under seat

16-place Molex

Engine harness

[145]

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-45

Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 1 of 4)

YES

NO

YES

NO

Check for 12 volts at terminals 1 (+) and 4 (-) of

fuel pump connector [141A] during first 2-3

seconds after key ON.

Is voltage present?

YES

NO

Check for corroded connections

or loose connectors between

fuel pump and pump connector

[141B].

Are poor connections present?

Check for continuity to

ground on [141A] terminal 4.

Is continuity present?

NO

YES

With key OFF, check for open

pump circuit. Connect ohmmeter

between connector [141B] (O/GY) wire

and connector [141B] (BK) wire.

Is continuity present?

Repair as

necessary.

Is ECM fuse OK?

Is fuel pump fuse OK?

NO

YES

Remove fuel pump.

Check for continuity

across fuel pump

terminals.

Does meter read

continuity?

Check pump

connections and repair

as required. If good,

replace fuel pump.

NO

YES

Check for opening

in wiring.

Replace

fuel pump.

NO

YES

Locate and repair

open on (BK) wire

between [141A]

and ground.

1

2

fc01970_en

Go to Fuel System

Electrical Test (Part

2 of 4).

Go to Fuel System

Electrical Test

(Part 4 of 4).

Go to 4.10 NO

ECM POWER.

HOME

4-46 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 2 of 4)

YES

NO

NO

YES

Continued from Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 1 of 4).

Is 12 volts present at terminal 87 of system relay (with relay in

place) during first two seconds after key on?

Locate and repair open between

terminal 1 of [141A] and terminal 87

of system relay.

Is 12 volts present at terminal

30 of system relay?

With ignition and engine stop

switch ON.

Is 12 volts present at

terminal 86 of system relay.

Locate and repair open on (BE/GY) wire

between ECM fuse and terminal 30 of

system relay.

NO

YES

Locate and repair open on

(W/BK) wire to system relay.

fc01971_en

Go to Fuel System

Electrical Test

(Part 3 of 4).

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-47

Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 3 of 4)

YES

NO

NO

YES

Continued from Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 2 of 4).

Probe system relay connector terminal 85 with a test light to 12 volts.

Does test light illuminate for 2 seconds after key ON?

Replace System

Relay.

Probe Breakout Box terminal 2 with a

test light connected to 12 volts.

Does test light illuminate for 2 seconds

after key ON?

Locate and repair open

on (GN/O) wire.

Replace ECM. Reprogram

and learn password.

3

fc01207_en

HOME

4-48 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 4 of 4)

YES

NO

NO

YES

Continued from Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 1 of 4).

Check for intermittent short to ground on terminal 1 of

connector [141A].

Is a short to ground present?

Repair short to

ground on (O/GY) wire

and replace fuse.

Reconnect fuel pump connector [141] and install fuel pressure gauge.

See service manual.

With fuel system intact and battery fully charged, remove fuel pump

fuse.

Connect DVOM across fuel pump fuse terminals using probe.

Place male positive probe in H slot. Turn key ON. With pump running,

check current and fuel pressure.

Is current draw under 4.5 amps and fuel pressure between 55-62 PSI

(380-425 kPA)?

Replace fuse.

Substitute known good relay for system relay. Test

for current draw across fuel pump fuse.

Is current draw less than 4.5 amps?

4

NO

YES

Current draw now in range. Replace

system relay and replace fuse.

Replace fuel

pump and replace fuse.

fc01208_en

HOME

2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-49

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