Harley Davidson 2006 Sportster XLH MODELS. Service Manual — page 33

RIGHT
TURN
HAND CONTROLS,
Wire Color Code Key
RIGHT
START
70102-96
[162 ]
BK - Black
GN - Green
LT.GN - Light Green
PIN CONNECTOR
RELAY
70103-96
(A side)
BN - Brown
BE - Blue
PK - Pink
R - Red
V - Violet
TN - Tan
SOCKET CONNECTOR
BK
RIGHT TURN SWITCH
O - Orange
GY - Gray
Wire color-XX/XX-Stripe color
(B side)
Y - Yellow
W - White
ENGINE STOP/RUN
[62A]
SWITCH
START SWITCH
4
5
1 2 3
T
K U S E
STOPLIGHT SWITCH
BATTERY
[62B]
IGNITION SWITCH LEGEND
STARTER
START RELAYACCESSORY
D
C
B
IGNITION
A
SWITCH
RED/BLACK
RED
RED/GRAY
15A
15A
POSITION
E
BATTERY
INSTRUMENTS
LEFT
J
H
G
OFF
TURN
K
15A
15A
ACC.
[22B]
U T S
LIGHTS
SPARE
[31B]
6 5
4 3
2
1
R
P
O
M
IGNITION
15A
6 5 4 3
2
1
DOT INDICATES CONTINUITY WITH RED
6 5
4 3
2
1
WIRE IN SWITCH POSITION INDICATED
30 AMP
6 5 4 3
2
1
RELAY/FUSE BLOCK
[128A]
[128B]
MAXIFUSE
[22A]
[5B]
[31A]
[61] TOP VIEW
R
[61B]
B A
A
IGN: 15A
B
GY
R/BK
[30A]
[30B]
BATTERY
1
1
BN/GY
IGNITION
IGNITION
2
2
GY
SWITCH
VSS / SERIAL DATA LINK
3
3
LGN/V
R,
SECURITY INDICATOR
4
4
BN/V
R/GY
LEFT TURN FEED
5
5
V
R/BK
TSM/TSSM
RIGHT TURN FEED
6
6
BN
RIGHT TURN SWITCH INPUT
7
7
W/BN
[33]
LEFT TURN SWITCH INPUT
8
8
W/V
D
ACCY: 15A
C
START RELAY CONTROL
9
9
TN/GN
O/W
R/GY
IGNITION ENABLE SIGNAL
10
10
ALARM SIGNAL
11
11
LGN/BN
J
BATTERY: 15A
I
GROUND
12
12
BLK
BN/GY
R
[94B]
[94A]
1
4
3
2
1
2
BN/GY
1
1
1
1
[19A]
[18A]
3
BN
BN
2
2
BN
2
2
4
3
3
3
3
5
V
4
4
4
4
TO
6
V
5
5
V
5
5
1 2
1
2
INSTRUMENTS
7
LGN/V
BK
6
6
BK
6
6
1 2 3
[20A]
8
9
[7A]
[7B]
1 2
1 2
10
11
BN/V
RIGHT
12
BK
[19B]
[18B]
TURN
[BLK]
[10A]
BK
V
[10B]
POWERTRAIN
[142B]
GROUND
RUN/STOP SIGNAL
1
1
POINT
1 2 3
BATTERY
2
2
BN/GY
V
+5V SENSOR PWR
3
3
[24A]
SENSOR GROUND
4
4
BK
MODULE GROUND
5
5
BK
[142A]
1 2
3 4
5 6
COIL FRONT
6
6
[GND1]
COIL REAR
7
7
1 2
3 4
5 6
CRANK SENSOR (+)
8
8
LEFT
CRANK SENSOR (-)
9
9
[24B]
VEHICLE SPD SIG
10
10
OPTIONALSECURITY
TURN
MAP SIGNAL
11
11
SIREN
DATALINK
12
12
LGN/V
HORN SWITCH
HEADLAMP HI/LO
SWITCH
LEFT TURN SWITCH
HAND CONTROLS,
LEFT
[163 ]
HOME
Table 3-17. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-24.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[5]
Maxi-Fuse
spade terminals
on battery strap, behind left side cover
[7]
Rear lighting
6-place Multi-lock
under seat
[10]
Ignition control module
12-place Deutsch
under seat
[18]
Left rear turn signal
2-place Multi-lock
inside tail lamp lens
[19]
Right rear turn signal
2-place Multi-lock
inside tail lamp lens
[20]
Instruments
12-place Deutsch
under fuel tank
[22]
Right hand controls
6-place Deutsch
top frame tube
[24]
Left hand controls and horn
6-place Deutsch
top frame tube
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-place Deutsch
under battery
[31]
Front turn signals
6-place Multi-lock
under top frame tube
[62]
Starter relay
5-place Amp
fuse/relay block, behind left side cover
[94]
Tail lamp power in
6-place Multi-lock
inside tail lamp lens
[128]
Starter solenoid
locking spade terminal
starter solenoid
[142]
Security siren
3-place Packard
under H bracket
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2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
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Diagnostic Notes:
2. Connect SPEEDOMETER TESTER
(Part No. HD-
41354) to connector [65B]. Use HARNESS CONNEC-
All Turn Signal Flow Charts
TOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404):
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
a. See Figure 3-26. Unplug harness connector [65B]
bers on the turn signal flow charts.
from Vehicle Speed Sensor.
1. Gain access to vehicle’s TSM/TSSM. Perform the follow-
b. Plug gray male probes into terminals 2 and 3 of har-
ing procedure:
ness connector [65B].
a. See Figure 3-25. Position TSM/TSSM in same ori-
c. Plug black female probes into terminals B and C of
entation it is mounted on vehicle. Turn on ignition
SPEEDOMETER TESTER (Part No. HD-41354).
switch. Turn on 4-way flashers by depressing both
d. Connect jumper wire between probe on terminal 2 of
left and right turn signal switches simultaneously.
connector [65B] and terminal B of Speedometer
Turn ignition off; 4-way flashers should continue to
Tester. Connect second jumper wire between probe
flash.
on terminal 3 of connector [65B] and terminal C of
b. Tilt module greater than 45 degrees to the left.
Speedometer Tester.
c. Repeat step a.
3. Turn on ignition switch. Set RUN/STOP switch to the
d. Tilt module greater than 45 degrees to the right.
RUN position. Use SPEEDOMETER TESTER to input a
signal which duplicates a speed greater than or equal to
20 MPH (32.2 km/h). Enter 528 into the tester. If turn sig-
nals are working correctly, they will flash 20 times and
10095
then cancel.
10755
45o
45o
Figure 3-25. Tilting TSM/TSSM
Figure 3-26. Vehicle Speed Sensor Location
4. To enable diagnostic mode, see 3.10 SPEEDOMETER
SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
5. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray)
between TSM/TSSM connector [30A] and wire harness
connector
[30B]. See
3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/
TSSM.
6. Closely inspect handlebar controls for pinched wiring.
2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
3-45
HOME
7.
Remove BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray)
hd41354
from between TSM/TSSM connector [30A] and wiring
harness connector [30B]. Reconnect [30].
8.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (black)
and
6-pin Harness Adapters
(Part No. HD-42962)
between wire harness connector [24A] and left hand
control harness connector [24B].
9.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (black)
and
6-pin Harness Adapters
(Part No. HD-42962)
between wire harness connector [22A] and right hand
control harness connector [22B].
10. Check for corrosion at rear lighting harness connector
[7], front lighting harness connector [31] and TSM/TSSM
[30].
Figure 3-27. Speedometer Tester
10067
Figure 3-28. Odometer Reset Switch:
XL 883C/XL 1200C Shown
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2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
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Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 1 of 2)
WILL NOT CANCEL UPON TURN COMPLETION
Is TSM/TSSM mounted properly?
YES
NO
Check if TSM/TSSM is configured for
Mount
solo or side car operation. See 3.3
correctly.
TSM/TSSM VEHICLE DELIVERY.
Proper configuration?
YES
NO
1
Do 4-way flashers cancel in both directions?
Select proper
vehicle
configuration.
YES
NO
2
Activate either turn signal. Turn signals
Replace TSM/TSSM.
should cancel after 20 flashes.
Perform setup and
Do turn signals cancel?
password learn.
6773
YES
NO
Does speedometer
register vehicle speed?
STOP
YES
NO
Go to Turn Signal
Error 1A (Part 2 of 2).
3
Replace TSM/TSSM.
Refer to 2.2 INITIAL
Perform password learn
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK:
and setup.
SPEEDOMETER.
6773
2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
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Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 2 of 2)
CANCELS ERRATICALLY
4
Continued from Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 1 of 2).
Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 8 (gray)
and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with left
turn signal switch depressed, wiggle harness between
TSM/TSSM and left handlebar switches while monitoring
for voltage fluctuations or changes in turn
signal flash pattern.
Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 7 (gray)
and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with right
turn signal switch depressed, wiggle harness between
TSM/TSSM and right handlebar switches while monitor-
ing for voltage fluctuations or changes in turn
signal flash pattern.
Are voltage fluctuations present?
YES
NO
5
Locate and repair
Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 8 (gray)
intermittent open.
and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with left turn
signal switch NOT depressed, wiggle harness between
TSM/TSSM and left handlebar switches while monitoring
for voltage fluctuations or turn signal activation.
Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 7 (gray)
and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with right turn
signal switch NOT depressed, wiggle harness between
TSM/TSSM and right handlebar switches while monitoring
for voltage fluctuations or turn signal activation.
Are voltage fluctuations present?
YES
NO
5
Locate and repair
Turn ignition switch OFF.
intermittent short to
Check for continuity between Breakout Box cavity 8
voltage.
(gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray):
with left turn signal switch depressed, wiggle harness
between TSM/TSSM and left handlebar switches.
Check for continuity between Breakout Box cavity 7
(gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray):
with right turn signal switch depressed, wiggle har-
ness between TSM/TSSM and right handlebar
switches.
Is continuity present at any time?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
System OK.
intermittent short to
Review turn signal cancellation
ground.
function with customer. See
AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
under 3.4 TSM/TSSM TURN
SIGNAL FUNCTIONS.
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Turn Signal Error 2A
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Turn ignition switch ON.
Are turn signal lamps on continuously?
YES
NO
4
Check for voltage on Breakout Box
Activate 4-way flashers.
cavity 5 (gray) (left turn signals) or
Do any lamps illuminate?
cavity 6 (gray) (right turn signals) with
TSM/TSSM disconnected from Break-
out Box.
Is battery voltage present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Is connector [30]
mated fully?
Locate and repair
Replace TSM/TSSM.
STOP
short to voltage.
Learn password and
perform setup.
6790
Go to Turn Signal
6791
Error 2B.
YES
NO
4
Place red meter lead at cavity 1
Mate
(gray) and black meter lead at
connector.
cavity 12 (gray) of Breakout Box.
Is battery voltage present?
6792
YES
NO
Move red meter lead to
Breakout Box cavity 2.
Battery voltage present?
STOP
Go to Turn Signal
Error 2C.
YES
NO
Check for voltage at ignition fuse.
Battery voltage present on
STOP
both terminals?
Go to Turn Signal
Error 2D.
YES
NO
Locate and repair
open on gray wire
STOP
between ignition fuse
and TSM/TSSM.
6793
Go to 4.11 NO
SPARK/NO ICM
POWER
2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
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Turn Signal Error 2B
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Continued from Turn Signal Error 2A or
Turn Signal Error 2D.
Inspect bulbs on side that will not flash.
Are the bulbs OK?
YES
NO
6
Place jumper wire between Breakout Box
Replace bulbs
cavity 1 (gray) and cavity 6 (gray).
as necessary.
Do the right turn signals (front
and rear) illuminate?
6796
YES
NO
Place a jumper wire between Breakout
Check for continuity between Breakout Box
Box cavity 1 (gray) and cavity 5 (gray).
cavity 6 (gray) and lamps (front and rear).
Do the left turn signals (front
Is continuity present?
and rear) illuminate?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Check for continuity between
Breakout Box cavity 5 (gray)
STOP
and lamps (front and rear).
Repair open
Repair open between
Is continuity present?
ground circuit.
lamps and TSM/TSSM
Go to Turn Signal
connector [30].
6797
Error 3A.
6798
YES
NO
Repair open
Repair open between
ground circuit.
lamps and TSM/TSSM
connector [30].
6799
6800
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2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
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Turn Signal Error 2C
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Continued from
Turn Signal Error 2A.
Check resistance to ground on
Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray).
Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
YES
NO
Check for 12 volts at both
Repair poor
terminals of 15 amp security fuse.
ground.
Is proper voltage present
6805
at both terminals?
YES
NO
Repair open in BN/GY wire
between security fuse and
TSM/TSSM.
1 Terminal.
Neither terminal.
Replace
Repair open between 30 Amp
fuse.
main fuse and fuse block.
6807
6808
2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
3-51
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Turn Signal Error 2D
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Continued from
Turn Signal Error 2A.
Check for 12 volts at Breakout Box cavity
7 (gray) with right turn button pressed.
Is proper voltage present?
YES
NO
6
Check for 12 volts at Breakout Box
Is 12 volts present at Breakout
cavity 8 (gray) with left turn button pressed.
8
Box cavity 5 (black) with right
Is proper voltage present?
turn button pressed?
YES
NO
YES
NO
6
Is 12 volts present at Break-
Repair open
Check for continuity to ground at
STOP
7
out Box cavity 5 (black) with
between connector
Breakout Box cavity 5 (black).
left turn button pressed?
[22] and TSM/TSSM.
Is continuity present?
6813
Go to Turn Signal
Error 2B.
YES
NO
YES
NO
Repair open
Check for continuity to
Repair short
Is 12 volts present at
between connector
ground at Breakout Box
to ground.
Breakout Box cavity 1
[24] and TSM/TSSM.
cavity 5 (black).
(black)?
Is continuity present?
6814
6810
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace turn
Repair open between
signal switch.
connector [22] and
fuse block.
Repair short
Is 12 volts present at
6815
to ground.
Breakout Box cavity 1
6816
(black)?
6814
YES
NO
Replace turn
Repair open between
signal switch.
connector [24] and
fuse block.
6811
6812
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2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
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Turn Signal Error 3A
FLASH AT DOUBLE NORMAL RATE, ALL BULBS WORKING
Determine correct part number for
all installed turn signal bulbs and verify
against parts installed on motorcycle.
Correct parts installed?
YES
NO
9
Check for corrosion
Replace with
on bulbs and/or sockets.
correct bulbs.
Corrosion present?
6820
YES
NO
Remove corrosion with a wire brush.
Check for corrosion on all lamp
Install ELECTRICAL CONTACT
connection terminals.
LUBRICANT (Part No. 99861-02)
Corrosion present?
in bulb sockets.
Do lamps flash at normal rate?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Clean corrosion from wires and terminals.
Replace TSM/TSSM.
Do lamps flash at normal rate?
Learn password (if
needed) and perform
System
Clean or replace bulb.
setup.
OK.
Do lamps flash at normal rate?
6824
6821
YES
NO
YES
NO
System
Replace TSM/TSSM.
System
Replace lamp
OK.
Learn password (if
OK.
assembly.
needed) and perform
6822
setup.
6822
6823
6824
2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
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HOME
DTC B0563
3.16
GENERAL
DIAGNOSTICS
Battery Voltage High
Diagnostic Tips
The TSM/TSSM continually checks the battery voltage during
This DTC may set when the vehicle is placed on a bat-
IGN/OFF and IGN/RUN power modes. If the voltage exceeds
tery charger, on fast charge, for a long period of time.
16.0 volts for more than 5.0±0.5 seconds, the TSM/TSSM
The TSM/TSSM does not illuminate the security lamp
sets diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B0563.
when this DTC is set.
Diagnostic Notes
See 1.7 CHARGING SYSTEM tests in Section 1 to correct.
Problem may be faulty voltage regulator.
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DTC B1131, B1132
3.17
GENERAL
o0236xox
NOTE
This section applies only to those vehicles equipped with the
optional security system.
Alarm Output Low (DTC B1131) or
Alarm Output High (DTC B1132)
See Figure 3-29. An alarm cycle is activated when the TSSM
is connected, the siren has been armed by the TSSM and a
security event occurs. See 3.6 SECURITY SYSTEM (TSSM)
FUNCTIONS. Under normal armed operation, the siren input
Figure 3-29. Security Siren
(terminal B) is driven low by the TSSM to trigger the audible
alarm. When the siren input is driven high by the TSSM the
Diagnostic Notes
audible alarm stops.
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
bers on the Test 3.17 flow chart.
DIAGNOSTICS
1.
Use BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404),
gray pin probe and patch cord. See 3.11 BREAKOUT
Diagnostic Tips
BOX: TSM/TSSM.
If the siren is armed and the internal siren battery is
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
dead, shorted, disconnected, or has been charging for a
41404), gray socket probe and patch cord.
period longer than 24 hours, the siren will respond with
three chirps on arming instead of two.
3.
Having the correct multimeter ohm scale is important for
this test. Some meters may read infinity for high ohm val-
The internal siren battery may not charge if the vehicle’s
ues. If this is the case, check your ohm scale and retest.
battery is less than 12.5 volts.
If the siren does not chirp two or three times on a valid
arming command from the TSSM, the siren is either not
connected, not working, or the siren wiring was opened
or shorted while the siren was disarmed.
If the siren enters the self-driven mode where it is pow-
ered from the siren internal nine-volt battery, the turn-sig-
nal lamps will not alternately flash. If the TSSM activates
the siren, the turn-signal lamps will flash. If the siren has
been armed and a security event occurs, and the siren is
in self-driven mode, the siren will alarm for 20 to 30 sec-
onds and then turn off for 5 to 10 seconds. This alarm
cycle will be repeated ten times if the siren is in the self-
driven mode.
If the siren does not stop alarming after it has been
armed, then either the TSSM output or siren input may
be shorted to ground, or the siren vehicle battery con-
nection is open or shorted to ground, or the siren vehicle
ground connection is open, or a security event has
occurred. See 3.6 SECURITY SYSTEM (TSSM) FUNC-
TIONS for a description of alarm functions.
2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
3-55
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x0535a3x
[142A] [142B]
Security
1
BN/GY
siren
Lt GN/BN
2
(optional)
3
BK
R
R
-
+
15 Amp
30 Amp
security
main fuse
fuse
Lt GN/BN
Battery
BK
BN/GY
BK
[30B]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
TSSM
Figure 3-30. Siren Circuit
Table 3-18. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-30.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[30]
TSSM
12-place Deutsch
under battery
[142]
Security siren
3-place Packard
under H-bracket
3-56
2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
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Test 3.17
ALARM OUTPUT: DTC B1131, B1132
Check for battery voltage at
siren sensor connector [142B]. With
ignition ON, measure voltage between
terminal 3 (BK) and terminal 1 (BN/GY).
Is battery voltage present?
YES
NO
1
1
With ignition OFF, measure resistance
With ignition OFF, check continuity between
between siren connector [142B] Terminal 2
siren connector [142B] Terminal 3 and
and Breakout Box cavity 11 (gray).
Breakout Box cavity 12. Then measure
Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
continuity between siren connector [142B]
Terminal 1 and Breakout Box cavity 1.
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Measure resistance between Breakout
Locate and repair
Box cavity 11 and chassis ground.
open on Lt GN/BN wire.
Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
Locate and repair
Repair
short between BN/GY
open wire.
and BK wires.
2
YES
NO
3
Locate and repair
Disconnect siren from Breakout Box.
grounded Lt GN/BN wire.
Measure resistance between siren
connector [142A] Terminal 2 and 3.
is resistance between 120,000-200,000
ohms with siren disconnected?
YES
NO
Connect siren to a known good
Replace
motorcycle. Arm and activate siren
siren.
to verify operation. Disarm siren.
Did siren operate correctly?
YES
NO
Replace TSSM.
Replace
Perform password learn
siren.
and setup.
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics. See
3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no security lamp.
2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
3-57
HOME
DTC B1134
3.18
GENERAL
10062
1
Starter Output High
With the TSM/TSSM disarmed, ignition ON and RUN/STOP
switch set to RUN the starter relay is grounded. Battery volt-
age is applied to the starter relay and coil which are grounded
through the TSM/TSSM. This diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
is set when that ground is not established through the TSM/
2
TSSM.
DIAGNOSTICS
1. Starter relay
Diagnostic Notes
2. Relay/fuse block
The reference number below correlates with the circled num-
Figure 3-31. Starter Relay
ber on the Test 3.18 flow charts.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray) to
wire harness connector [30] leaving TSM/TSSM discon-
nected. See 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM.
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2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
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x0536b3x
Ignition
switch
[33A]
Starter relay
[33B]
4
5
1
2
3
[62B]
T K USE
R
TN/GN
R/BK
BK/R
To right handlebar
switch [22]
R
R
-
+
30 Amp
Battery
15 Amp
15 Amp
main fuse
battery
ignition
fuse
fuse
BN/GY
TN/GN
BK
GY
BK
[30B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
TSM/TSSM
Figure 3-32. Starter and TSM/TSSM Circuit
Table 3-19. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-32.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-place Deutsch
under battery
[62]
Starter relay
relay
behind left side cover
2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
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Test 3.18
STARTER OUTPUT HIGH: DTC B1134
1
Remove starter relay. Check for voltage
at Breakout Box cavity 9 (gray).
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
Install starter relay.
short to voltage
Is voltage present at Breakout
on TN/GN wire.
Box cavity 9 (gray)?
YES
NO
Replace
Replace TSM/TSSM.
starter relay.
Perform setup.
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics. See
3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no security lamp.
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2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
HOME
DTC B1135
3.19
GENERAL
Accelerometer Fault
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicates a failure which
requires replacement of the TSM/TSSM.
NOTE
When DTC B1135 is set, the tip-over engine shutdown,
TSSM tamper alarm and bank angle sensors are disabled.
The security lamp will also illuminate on vehicles with security
systems.
2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM
3-61
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DTC U1016, U1255
3.20
GENERAL
10057
Loss of ICM Serial Data
The serial data line provides a means for the ignition control
module (ICM), TSM/TSSM and speedometer to communicate
their current status. When all operating parameters are within
specifications, a state of health message is sent between the
components. A diagnostic trouble code (DTC) U1016 indi-
cates that the ICM is not capable of sending this state of
health message. A DTC U1255 indicates that no messages
were present during power up of the current key cycle. A DTC
U1016 indicates that there was communication on the data
bus since power up, but communication was lost or inter-
rupted during that key cycle.
Figure 3-33. ICM Connector Location
Table 3-20. Code Description
11333
DTC
DESCRIPTION
U1016
Loss of all ICM serial data
U1255
Serial data error/missing message
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference number below correlates with the circled num-
ber on the Test 3.20 flow chart.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (black)
Figure 3-34. TSM/TSSM Connector Location
between ICM connector [10A] and wire harness connec-
tor
[10B]. See
4.6 BREAKOUT BOX: ICM. Connect
BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray) between
10073
TSM/TSSM connector [30A] and wire harness connector
1
[30B]. See 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM.
4
5
3
2
1.
Terminal 1: no connection
2.
Terminal 2: ground (BK)
3.
Terminal 3: serial data (LtGN/V)
4.
Terminal 4: power (GY)
5.
Protective cap
Figure 3-35. Data Link Connector [91A] Terminals
3-62
2006 Sportster: TSM & TSSM

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Политика конфиденциальности